WASHINGTON COLLEGE
RECOMMENDED FIRST YEAR COURSE SCHEDULE FOR 14/FA

Recommended First Year Courses by Department

One-third of the seats in the AVAIL column will be open for registration on each day of Summer Advising.

Last Updated 08:52:54 Jan 27 2015
   COURSE      TITLE                           LOCATION  DAYS   TIME            INSTRUCTOR   AVAIL
   ----------  -----------------------------   --------  ----   --------------  ----------   -----


Color =  Closed               ANTHROPOLOGY             

   ANT 104 10/ Intro to World Music & Ethno    GCA  204  MWF    12:30PM-01:20PM  McCollum, J  9
    MUS 104 10 (Cross Listing)                                                                 
   ANT 105 10  Introduction to Anthropology    DALY 106  TTH    10:00AM-11:15AM  Markin       5
   ANT 105 11  Introduction to Anthropology    GLDS 208  MWF    08:30AM-09:20AM  Frees        2
   ANT 107 10/ Intro to Env Archaeology        GLDS 208  TTH    01:00PM-02:15PM  Schindler   -1
    ENV 107 10 (Cross Listing)                                                                 
   ANT 107 11/ Intro to Env Archaeology        GLDS 201  MWF    09:30AM-10:20AM  Fithian      2
    ENV 107 11 (Cross Listing)                                                                 
 * ANT 109 10/ Intro to GIS                    GLDS 202  MW     12:30PM-01:20PM  McMaster     2
    ENV 109 10 (Cross Listing)                 GLDS 202  W      05:30PM-08:30PM  Bruce         
Top
Up
Down
ANT ART BIO BUS CHE CSI DAN DRA ECN EDU ENG ENV FLS FRS GRS GRW HIS
HPS JPN MAT MUS1THEO MUS PED PHL PHY POL PSY SOC

By Time Slot



Color =  Closed               ART/ART HISTORY          

   ART 200 10  Intro History of Western Art    DALY 218  TTH    11:30AM-12:45PM  McColl      -1
   ART 200 11  Intro History of Western Art    DALY 218  TTH    02:30PM-03:45PM  McColl       2
   ART 251 10  Visual and Critical Thinking    STU  STH  TH     11:30AM-02:00PM  Harvey, H    3
   ART 261 10  Intermedia_D                    STU  STH  MF     09:30AM-12:00PM  Ghenov       1
   ART 271 10  Intermedia_P                    STU  NRTH WF     02:30PM-05:00PM  Harvey, H    3
Top
Up
Down
ANT ART BIO BUS CHE CSI DAN DRA ECN EDU ENG ENV FLS FRS GRS GRW HIS
HPS JPN MAT MUS1THEO MUS PED PHL PHY POL PSY SOC

By Time Slot



Color =  Closed               BIOLOGY                  

   BIO 100 30  CurrTop: Diversity/Adaption     TOLL SG10 TTH    01:00PM-02:15PM  Carr         0
                                               TOLL SG09 T      09:00AM-11:00AM  Carr          
   BIO 100 31  CurrTop: Diversity/Adaption     TOLL SG10 TTH    01:00PM-02:15PM  Carr         2
                                               TOLL SG09 T      09:00AM-11:00AM  Carr          
   BIO 100 40  CurrTop:Exercise Physiology     SMTH 332  MWF    11:30AM-12:20PM  Goodall      0
                                               TOLL S110 M      01:30PM-03:30PM  Goodall       
   BIO 100 41  CurrTop:Exercise Physiology     SMTH 332  MWF    11:30AM-12:20PM  Goodall      0
                                               TOLL S110 M      01:30PM-03:30PM  Goodall       
   BIO 104 10  Ecology of the Ches Bay w/Lab   TOLL SG10 TTH    08:30AM-09:45AM  Weibell      0
                                               TOLL SG09 T      02:30PM-04:30PM  Weibell       
   BIO 111 10  General Biology I w/ Lab        TOLL SG10 TTH    10:00AM-11:15AM  Windelborn   0
                                               TOLL S110 T      12:00PM-02:30PM  Goodall       
   BIO 111 11  General Biology I w/ Lab        TOLL SG10 TTH    10:00AM-11:15AM  Windelborn   2
                                               TOLL S110 T      02:45PM-05:15PM  Windelborn    
   BIO 111 12  General Biology I w/ Lab        TOLL SG10 TTH    10:00AM-11:15AM  Windelborn   5
                                               TOLL S110 T      06:15PM-08:45PM  O'Connor, K   
   BIO 111 13  General Biology I w/ Lab        TOLL SG10 TTH    11:30AM-12:45PM  Krochmal    -1
                                               TOLL S110 W      12:30PM-03:00PM  Ellison       
   BIO 111 14  General Biology I w/ Lab        TOLL SG10 TTH    11:30AM-12:45PM  Krochmal     2
                                               TOLL S110 W      03:30PM-06:00PM  Dixon         
   BIO 111 15  General Biology I w/ Lab        TOLL SG10 TTH    11:30AM-12:45PM  Krochmal     2
                                               TOLL S110 W      06:15PM-08:45PM  Dixon         
   BIO 111 16  General Biology I w/ Lab        TOLL SG10 MWF    10:30AM-11:20AM  Rowsell      2
                                               TOLL S110 TH     08:30AM-11:00AM  Ellison       
   BIO 111 17  General Biology I w/ Lab        TOLL SG10 MWF    10:30AM-11:20AM  Rowsell      4
                                               TOLL S110 TH     12:00PM-02:30PM  Rowsell       
   BIO 111 18  General Biology I w/ Lab        TOLL SG10 MWF    10:30AM-11:20AM  Rowsell      3
                                               TOLL S110 TH     06:15PM-08:45PM  Hughes        
H  BIO 111 90  General Biology I w/ Lab        SMTH 336  TTH    11:30AM-12:45PM  Verville    -2
                                               TOLL S110 TH     02:45PM-05:15PM  Goodall       
Top
Up
Down
ANT ART BIO BUS CHE CSI DAN DRA ECN EDU ENG ENV FLS FRS GRS GRW HIS
HPS JPN MAT MUS1THEO MUS PED PHL PHY POL PSY SOC

By Time Slot



Color =  Closed               BLACK STUDIES            


Music Ensembles

   BLS 278 10/ Steel Pan Ensemble              GCA  103  T      04:00PM-05:30PM  Leupold      3
    MUS 278 10 (Cross Listing)                                                                 
Top
Up
Down
ANT ART BIO BUS CHE CSI DAN DRA ECN EDU ENG ENV FLS FRS GRS GRW HIS
HPS JPN MAT MUS1THEO MUS PED PHL PHY POL PSY SOC

By Time Slot



Color =  Closed               BUSINESS MANAGEMENT      

   BUS 109 10  Managerial Statistics           GLDS 100  TTH    04:15PM-05:30PM  Winnington   0
   BUS 109 11  Managerial Statistics           DALY 108  MW     07:00PM-08:15PM  O'Neil       2
   BUS 112 12  Intro to Financial Accounting   DALY 108  TTH    11:30AM-12:45PM  Williams     0
Top
Up
Down
ANT ART BIO BUS CHE CSI DAN DRA ECN EDU ENG ENV FLS FRS GRS GRW HIS
HPS JPN MAT MUS1THEO MUS PED PHL PHY POL PSY SOC

By Time Slot



Color =  Closed               CHEMISTRY                

   CHE 111 10  General Chemistry I w/ Lab      TOLL SG10 MWF    09:30AM-10:20AM  Sherman      0
                                               TOLL S208 M      01:30PM-04:30PM  Moyer-Taylo   
   CHE 111 11  General Chemistry I w/ Lab      TOLL SG10 MWF    11:30AM-12:20PM  Lipchock     1
                                               TOLL S208 T      01:00PM-04:00PM  Lipchock      
   CHE 111 12  General Chemistry I w/ Lab      TOLL SG10 MWF    11:30AM-12:20PM  Lipchock     2
                                               TOLL S208 W      01:30PM-04:30PM  Lipchock      
   CHE 111 13  General Chemistry I w/ Lab      TOLL SG10 MWF    09:30AM-10:20AM  Sherman      3
                                               TOLL S208 TH     01:00PM-04:00PM  Sherman       
   CHE 111 14  General Chemistry I w/ Lab      TOLL SG10 MWF    09:30AM-10:20AM  Sherman      2
                                               TOLL S208 T      08:30AM-11:30AM  Moyer-Taylo   
   CHE 111 15  General Chemistry I w/ Lab      TOLL SG10 MWF    11:30AM-12:20PM  Lipchock     1
                                               TOLL S208 T      08:30AM-11:30AM  Moyer-Taylo   
   CHE 111 16  General Chemistry I w/ Lab      TOLL SG10 MWF    09:30AM-10:20AM  Sherman      5
                                               TOLL S208 TH     08:30AM-11:30AM  Moyer-Taylo   
   CHE 111 17  General Chemistry I w/ Lab      TOLL SG10 MWF    11:30AM-12:20PM  Lipchock     4
                                               TOLL S208 TH     08:30AM-11:30AM  Moyer-Taylo   
H  CHE 111 90  Honors Gen Chem I w/ Lab        SMTH 111  MWF    09:30AM-10:20AM  Marteel      3
                                               TOLL S205 M      01:30PM-04:30PM  Marteel       
Top
Up
Down
ANT ART BIO BUS CHE CSI DAN DRA ECN EDU ENG ENV FLS FRS GRS GRW HIS
HPS JPN MAT MUS1THEO MUS PED PHL PHY POL PSY SOC

By Time Slot



Color =  Closed               COMPUTER SCIENCE         

   CSI 100 10  Basics of Computing             DUNN N103 TTH    01:00PM-02:15PM  Dahl         3
   CSI 100 11  Basics of Computing             DUNN N103 TTH    02:30PM-03:45PM  Dahl         9
 * CSI 201 10  Computer Science I              DUNN N103 MWF    09:30AM-10:20AM  Lobo        10
 * CSI 201 11  Computer Science I              DUNN N103 MWF    10:30AM-11:20AM  Lobo         6
   CSI 240 10/ Discrete Mathematics            LFC  SEM  TTH    10:00AM-11:15AM  Schwartz     1
    MAT 240 10 (Cross Listing)                                                                 
Top
Up
Down
ANT ART BIO BUS CHE CSI DAN DRA ECN EDU ENG ENV FLS FRS GRS GRW HIS
HPS JPN MAT MUS1THEO MUS PED PHL PHY POL PSY SOC

By Time Slot



Color =  Closed               DANCE                    

   DAN 106 10  Jazz/Musical Thtr Dance (A-2)   LFC  DS   TTH    01:00PM-02:15PM  Klopcic      4
   DAN 108 10  Tap Dance (A-1)                 LFC  DS   TTH    01:00PM-02:15PM  Klopcic      4
   DAN 113 10  Ballet I                        LFC  DS   TTH    04:00PM-05:15PM  Trinh-Smith  2
   DAN 213 10  Ballet II                       LFC  DS   TTH    11:30AM-12:45PM  Klopcic     12
   DAN 227 10  Modern Dance                    LFC  DS   MW     02:30PM-03:45PM  Trinh-Smith  6
Top
Up
Down
ANT ART BIO BUS CHE CSI DAN DRA ECN EDU ENG ENV FLS FRS GRS GRW HIS
HPS JPN MAT MUS1THEO MUS PED PHL PHY POL PSY SOC

By Time Slot



Color =  Closed               DRAMA                    

   DRA 211 10  Acting I                        GCA  TWS  MWF    12:30PM-01:20PM  Daigle       0
   DRA 231 10  Theatre Technology I            GCA  232  TTH    10:00AM-11:15AM  Stahl       -1
Top
Up
Down
ANT ART BIO BUS CHE CSI DAN DRA ECN EDU ENG ENV FLS FRS GRS GRW HIS
HPS JPN MAT MUS1THEO MUS PED PHL PHY POL PSY SOC

By Time Slot



Color =  Closed               ECONOMICS                

   ECN 111 10  Principles of Macroeconomics    SMTH 111  TTH    11:30AM-12:45PM  Letellier    1
   ECN 111 11  Principles of Macroeconomics    SMTH 113  TTH    01:00PM-02:15PM  Letellier    2
   ECN 111 12  Principles of Macroeconomics    SMTH 113  MWF    09:30AM-10:20AM  Lim          5
   ECN 111 13  Principles of Macroeconomics    SMTH 111  MWF    11:30AM-12:20PM  Lim          6
   ECN 112 10  Principles of Microeconomics    SMTH 332  TTH    10:00AM-11:15AM  Helms        0
   ECN 112 11  Principles of Microeconomics    SMTH 113  TTH    11:30AM-12:45PM  Helms        1
   ECN 112 12  Principles of Microeconomics    SMTH 111  TTH    01:00PM-02:15PM  Scott        1
   ECN 112 13  Principles of Microeconomics    SMTH 111  TTH    02:30PM-03:45PM  Scott        1
Top
Up
Down
ANT ART BIO BUS CHE CSI DAN DRA ECN EDU ENG ENV FLS FRS GRS GRW HIS
HPS JPN MAT MUS1THEO MUS PED PHL PHY POL PSY SOC

By Time Slot



Color =  Closed               EDUCATION                

   EDU 211 10  Clinical Field Exper - Elem                                       Johnson, M  -1
   EDU 216 10  Clinical Fld Exper - Sec                                          Johnson, M   2
Top
Up
Down
ANT ART BIO BUS CHE CSI DAN DRA ECN EDU ENG ENV FLS FRS GRS GRW HIS
HPS JPN MAT MUS1THEO MUS PED PHL PHY POL PSY SOC

By Time Slot



Color =  Closed               ENGLISH                  

   ENG 101 10  Literature and Composition      GLDS 117  MWF    08:30AM-09:20AM  Kurzen       0
   ENG 101 11  Literature and Composition      GLDS 117  MWF    09:30AM-10:20AM  Kurzen       2
   ENG 101 12  Literature and Composition      SMTH 223  MWF    09:30AM-10:20AM  Rydel       -1
   ENG 101 13  Literature and Composition      SMTH 226  MWF    10:30AM-11:20AM  O'Connor, E  1
   ENG 101 14  Literature and Composition      GLDS 218  MWF    11:30AM-12:20PM  Walsh        1
   ENG 101 15  Literature and Composition      SMTH 110  MWF    11:30AM-12:20PM  Knight       0
   ENG 101 16  Literature and Composition      GLDS 218  MWF    12:30PM-01:20PM  Walsh        0
   ENG 101 17  Literature and Composition      SMTH 110  MWF    01:30PM-02:20PM  Meehan       0
   ENG 101 19  Literature and Composition      GLDS 117  TTH    08:30AM-09:45AM  Daley        1
   ENG 101 20  Literature and Composition      DALY 212  TTH    10:00AM-11:15AM  Hall, J      1
   ENG 101 21  Literature and Composition      GLDS 117  TTH    10:00AM-11:15AM  Foster, S    0
   ENG 101 22  Literature and Composition      GLDS 117  TTH    11:30AM-12:45PM  Boyd         0
   ENG 101 23  Literature and Composition      SMTH 110  TTH    01:00PM-02:15PM  Daley        1
   ENG 101 24  Literature and Composition      GLDS 107  TTH    08:30AM-09:45AM  Santamaria   1
 * ENG 103 10  Intro to Creative Writing       SMTH 110  MW     02:30PM-03:45PM  Hall, J      1
 * ENG 103 11  Intro to Creative Writing       DALY 212  TTH    11:30AM-12:45PM  Wagner, K    0
 * ENG 103 12  Intro to Creative Writing       DALY 212  TTH    01:00PM-02:15PM  Wagner, K    1
 * ENG 207 10  History of English Lit I        DALY 106  MWF    10:30AM-11:20AM  Gillin, R    1
 * ENG 207 11  History of English Lit I        DALY 106  TTH    01:00PM-02:15PM  Gillin, R    5
 * ENG 215 10  Foundations of Western Lit I    DALY 106  MWF    12:30PM-01:20PM  Rydel        2
 * ENG 216 10  Foundations of Western Lit II   GLDS 218  TTH    08:30AM-09:45AM  Walsh        8
Top
Up
Down
ANT ART BIO BUS CHE CSI DAN DRA ECN EDU ENG ENV FLS FRS GRS GRW HIS
HPS JPN MAT MUS1THEO MUS PED PHL PHY POL PSY SOC

By Time Slot



Color =  Closed               ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE/STU

   ENV 101 10  Intro to Environmental Studies  SMTH 222  MWF    11:30AM-12:20PM  VanMeter     2
                                               GLDS 208  M      02:30PM-04:30PM                
   ENV 101 11  Intro to Environmental Studies  SMTH 222  MWF    11:30AM-12:20PM  VanMeter     1
                                               GLDS 208  W      02:30PM-04:30PM  Fox           
   ENV 107 10/ Intro to Env Archaeology        GLDS 208  TTH    01:00PM-02:15PM  Schindler   -1
    ANT 107 10 (Cross Listing)                                                                 
   ENV 107 11/ Intro to Env Archaeology        GLDS 201  MWF    09:30AM-10:20AM  Fithian      2
    ANT 107 11 (Cross Listing)                                                                 
 * ENV 109 10/ Intro to GIS                    GLDS 202  MW     12:30PM-01:20PM  McMaster     2
    ANT 109 10 (Cross Listing)                 GLDS 202  W      05:30PM-08:30PM  Bruce         
   ENV 140 10/ Exploring Solid Earth w/ Lab    TOLL SG10 MWF    01:30PM-02:20PM  Kehm, Karl   1
    PHY 140 10 (Cross Listing)                 DUNN N213 T      02:15PM-04:15PM  Kehm, Karl    
   ENV 140 11/ Exploring Solid Earth w/ Lab    TOLL SG10 MWF    01:30PM-02:20PM  Kehm, Karl   1
    PHY 140 11 (Cross Listing)                 DUNN N213 T      05:00PM-07:00PM  Kehm, Karl    
Top
Up
Down
ANT ART BIO BUS CHE CSI DAN DRA ECN EDU ENG ENV FLS FRS GRS GRW HIS
HPS JPN MAT MUS1THEO MUS PED PHL PHY POL PSY SOC

By Time Slot



Color =  Closed               FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY   

   FLS 194 10  SpTp: Elementary Greek I        GCA  204  MWF    09:30AM-10:20AM  Walsh        3
                                               GLDS 208  TTH    05:30PM-06:15PM                
Top
Up
Down
ANT ART BIO BUS CHE CSI DAN DRA ECN EDU ENG ENV FLS FRS GRS GRW HIS
HPS JPN MAT MUS1THEO MUS PED PHL PHY POL PSY SOC

By Time Slot



Color =  Closed               FRENCH STUDIES           

   FRS 101 10  Elementary French I             GLDS 107  MWF    09:30AM-10:20AM  Pears        3
                                               GLDS 107  T      04:30PM-05:15PM                
   FRS 101 11  Elementary French I             GLDS 107  MWF    09:30AM-10:20AM  Pears        0
                                               GLDS 107  TH     04:30PM-05:15PM                
   FRS 200 10  Elementary French Review        GLDS 201  MWF    11:30AM-12:20PM  Maynard      6
                                               GLDS 218  T      05:30PM-06:15PM                
   FRS 200 11  Elementary French Review        GLDS 201  MWF    11:30AM-12:20PM  Maynard      6
                                               GLDS 218  TH     05:30PM-06:15PM                
   FRS 201 10  Intermediate French I           GLDS 201  MWF    12:30PM-01:20PM  Pears        6
                                               GLDS 218  T      06:30PM-07:15PM                
 * FRS 301 10  Advanced French I               GLDS 218  MWF    09:30AM-10:20AM  Maynard      7
Top
Up
Down
ANT ART BIO BUS CHE CSI DAN DRA ECN EDU ENG ENV FLS FRS GRS GRW HIS
HPS JPN MAT MUS1THEO MUS PED PHL PHY POL PSY SOC

By Time Slot



Color =  Closed               GERMAN STUDIES           

   GRS 101 10  Elementary German I             DALY 211  MWF    12:30PM-01:20PM  Finney       0
                                               GLDS 207  T      05:30PM-06:15PM                
   GRS 101 11  Elementary German I             DALY 211  MWF    12:30PM-01:20PM  Finney       3
                                               GLDS 207  TH     05:30PM-06:15PM                
   GRS 101 12  Elementary German I             DALY 211  MWF    01:30PM-02:20PM  Finney       2
                                               GLDS 207  T      06:30PM-07:15PM                
   GRS 101 13  Elementary German I             DALY 211  MWF    01:30PM-02:20PM  Finney       8
                                               GLDS 207  TH     06:30PM-07:15PM                
   GRS 201 10  Intermediate German I           DALY 212  MWF    09:30AM-10:20AM  Finney      10
                                               GLDS 207  T      07:30PM-08:15PM                
   GRS 301 10  Advanced German Proficiency     DALY 212  MWF    10:30AM-11:20AM  Finney      13
Top
Up
Down
ANT ART BIO BUS CHE CSI DAN DRA ECN EDU ENG ENV FLS FRS GRS GRW HIS
HPS JPN MAT MUS1THEO MUS PED PHL PHY POL PSY SOC

By Time Slot



Color =  Closed               GLOBAL PERSPECTIVES      

   GRW 101 10  History of Freedom              LFC  WR   TTH    11:30AM-12:45PM  Finnegan     0
   GRW 101 11  Vikings:Originl Globetrotters   SMTH 223  MW     02:30PM-03:45PM  Markin       1
   GRW 101 13  Global Theater                  SMTH 226  MWF    11:30AM-12:20PM  Daigle       6
                                                                                 & Eckelman    
   GRW 101 23  Christianity & Islam            GLDS 218  TTH    10:00AM-11:15AM  Prud'homme   0
   GRW 101 30  Dystopia on Page, Stage &Scrn   GLDS 100  TTH    01:00PM-02:15PM  Fox          0
   GRW 101 32  Business of Organized Crime     GLDS 218  MWF    01:30PM-02:20PM  Harvey, M    1
   GRW 101 34  Genocide in the 20th Century    DALY 211  TTH    01:00PM-02:15PM  Cole         1
   GRW 101 37  Latino Art & American Cities    DALY 218  TTH    08:30AM-09:45AM  Alvarez      6
   GRW 101 39  Madmen & History Making         SMTH 223  MWF    10:30AM-11:20AM  Windelborn   1
   GRW 101 47  Race & Gender in Global Ed      DALY 211  MWF    02:30PM-03:20PM  Parker       5
   GRW 101 59  Exploration in Age of Sail      SMTH 226  MWF    12:30PM-01:20PM  Wharton, D   2
   GRW 101 68  Place Making in a Global Age    SMTH 110  TTH    02:30PM-03:45PM  Chamlee-Wri  2
                                                                                 & Goodheart   
   GRW 101 70  Trashed:Consuming & Disposing   SMTH 226  MWF    08:30AM-09:20AM  Case         3
   GRW 101 71  Energy, Society, &Environment   SMTH 226  MWF    09:30AM-10:20AM  Case         0
   GRW 101 72  From Geishas to Gaga            GLDS 207  TTH    08:30AM-09:45AM  Cole         2
   GRW 101 73  Global Cinema: The Film Biz     GCA  204  TTH    11:30AM-12:45PM  Cavens       2
Top
Up
Down
ANT ART BIO BUS CHE CSI DAN DRA ECN EDU ENG ENV FLS FRS GRS GRW HIS
HPS JPN MAT MUS1THEO MUS PED PHL PHY POL PSY SOC

By Time Slot



Color =  Closed               HISTORY                  

   HIS 101 10  Early Western Civilization I    GLDS 208  MWF    09:30AM-10:20AM  Sorrentino   6
   HIS 103 10  Modern World History I          SMTH 222  MWF    10:30AM-11:20AM  Black        8
   HIS 201 10  History of the U.S. to 1865     SMTH 336  MWF    10:30AM-11:20AM  Striner      4
   HIS 201 11  History of the U.S. to 1865     GLDS 207  MWF    09:30AM-10:20AM  Cole        10
   HIS 201 12  History of the U.S. to 1865     GLDS 208  TTH    11:30AM-12:45PM  Miller, K    2
Top
Up
Down
ANT ART BIO BUS CHE CSI DAN DRA ECN EDU ENG ENV FLS FRS GRS GRW HIS
HPS JPN MAT MUS1THEO MUS PED PHL PHY POL PSY SOC

By Time Slot



Color =  Closed               HISPANIC STUDIES         

   HPS 101 10  Elementary Spanish I            GLDS 107  MWF    10:30AM-11:20AM  Stein        0
                                               GLDS 107  M      05:30PM-06:15PM                
   HPS 101 11  Elementary Spanish I            GLDS 107  MWF    10:30AM-11:20AM  Stein        1
                                               GLDS 107  W      05:30PM-06:15PM                
   HPS 101 12  Elementary Spanish I            GLDS 107  MWF    11:30AM-12:20PM  Stein        0
                                               GLDS 107  M      07:30PM-08:15PM                
   HPS 101 13  Elementary Spanish I            GLDS 107  MWF    11:30AM-12:20PM  Stein        0
                                               GLDS 107  W      07:30PM-08:15PM                
   HPS 101 14  Elementary Spanish I            DALY 212  MWF    12:30PM-01:20PM  Moreno-Oram  2
                                               DALY 212  T      06:30PM-07:15PM                
   HPS 101 15  Elementary Spanish I            DALY 212  MWF    12:30PM-01:20PM  Moreno-Oram  1
                                               DALY 212  TH     06:30PM-07:15PM                
   HPS 101 16  Elementary Spanish I            DALY 212  MWF    02:30PM-03:20PM  Moreno-Oram  1
                                               DALY 212  T      04:30PM-05:15PM                
   HPS 101 17  Elementary Spanish I            DALY 212  MWF    02:30PM-03:20PM  Moreno-Oram  1
                                               DALY 212  TH     04:30PM-05:15PM                
   HPS 102 10  Elementary Spanish II           GCA  206  MWF    09:30AM-10:20AM  Thomas       2
                                               GLDS 107  T      05:30PM-06:15PM                
   HPS 102 11  Elementary Spanish II           GCA  206  MWF    09:30AM-10:20AM  Thomas       5
                                               GLDS 107  TH     05:30PM-06:15PM                
   HPS 200 10  Elementary Spanish Review       GLDS 107  MWF    12:30PM-01:20PM  Thomas      -1
                                               GLDS 117  M      07:30PM-08:15PM                
   HPS 200 11  Elementary Spanish Review       GLDS 107  MWF    12:30PM-01:20PM  Thomas       2
                                               GLDS 117  W      07:30PM-08:15PM                
   HPS 200 12  Elementary Spanish Review       DALY 211  MWF    10:30AM-11:20AM  Casado Pres  4
                                               GLDS 117  M      05:30PM-06:15PM                
   HPS 200 13  Elementary Spanish Review       DALY 211  MWF    10:30AM-11:20AM  Casado Pres  2
                                               GLDS 117  W      05:30PM-06:15PM                
   HPS 200 14  Elementary Spanish Review       DALY 211  MWF    11:30AM-12:20PM  Casado Pres  0
                                               GLDS 117  T      07:30PM-08:15PM                
   HPS 200 15  Elementary Spanish Review       DALY 211  MWF    11:30AM-12:20PM  Casado Pres -1
                                               GLDS 117  TH     07:30PM-08:15PM                
   HPS 201 10  Intermediate Spanish I          GCA  206  MWF    10:30AM-11:20AM  Ashmore      4
                                               GLDS 117  W      06:30PM-07:15PM                
   HPS 201 11  Intermediate Spanish I          DALY 106  MWF    11:30AM-12:20PM  Ashmore      1
                                               GLDS 201  T      05:30PM-06:15PM                
   HPS 202 10  Intermediate Spanish II         GCA  204  MWF    08:30AM-09:20AM  Thomas      -1
                                               GLDS 201  T      07:30PM-08:15PM                
 * HPS 301 10  Advanced Spanish Proficiency I  DALY 212  MWF    11:30AM-12:20PM  Moreno-Oram  1
Top
Up
Down
ANT ART BIO BUS CHE CSI DAN DRA ECN EDU ENG ENV FLS FRS GRS GRW HIS
HPS JPN MAT MUS1THEO MUS PED PHL PHY POL PSY SOC

By Time Slot



Color =  Closed               JAPANESE                 

   JPN 101 10  Elementary Japanese I           GLDS 117  MWF    12:30PM-01:20PM  Narita      10
                                               GLDS 207  MW     06:30PM-07:15PM                
   JPN 201 10  Intermediate Japanese           GLDS 117  MWF    11:30AM-12:20PM  Narita      19
                                               GLDS 207  M      07:30PM-08:15PM                
Top
Up
Down
ANT ART BIO BUS CHE CSI DAN DRA ECN EDU ENG ENV FLS FRS GRS GRW HIS
HPS JPN MAT MUS1THEO MUS PED PHL PHY POL PSY SOC

By Time Slot



Color =  Closed               MATHEMATICS              

   MAT 109 10  Statistics                      GLDS 208  TTH    08:30AM-09:45AM  Kibler      -5
   MAT 109 11  Statistics                      GLDS 208  TTH    04:00PM-05:15PM  Kibler      -7
   MAT 110 10  Precalculus Mathematics         DALY 218  MW     06:30PM-07:45PM  Coppage     -4
   MAT 201 10  Differential Calculus           SMTH 222  MWF    09:30AM-10:20AM  Schwartz    -6
   MAT 201 11  Differential Calculus           DALY 218  MWF    12:30PM-01:20PM  Schwartz     0
   MAT 202 10  Integral Calculus               GLDS 201  MWF    10:30AM-11:20AM  Russell      9
   MAT 203 10  Multivariable Calculus          SMTH 113  MWF    10:30AM-11:20AM  Hamilton, G  7
Top
Up
Down
ANT ART BIO BUS CHE CSI DAN DRA ECN EDU ENG ENV FLS FRS GRS GRW HIS
HPS JPN MAT MUS1THEO MUS PED PHL PHY POL PSY SOC

By Time Slot



Color =  Closed               MUSIC                    

Music History/Theory Courses

   MUS 100 10  Introduction to Music           GCA  204  MW     02:30PM-03:45PM  Leupold      9
   MUS 104 10/ Intro to World Music & Ethno    GCA  204  MWF    12:30PM-01:20PM  McCollum, J  9
    ANT 104 10 (Cross Listing)                                                                 
   MUS 106 10  Rock, Pop, & American Culture   GCA  204  TTH    01:00PM-02:15PM  Schweitzer   3
   MUS 131 10  Music Theory I                  GCA  204  MTWTH  10:30AM-11:20AM  Leupold      9
 * MUS 204 10  Western Music:Classic-Romntic   GCA  206  TTH    01:00PM-02:15PM  McCollum, J  8
   MUS 231 10  Music Theory III                GCA  206  MTWTH  11:30AM-12:20PM  Leupold     12

Applied Music

   MUS 251 10  Applied Music: Voice            GCA  112                          Dudley      12
   MUS 251 11  Applied Music: Voice            GCA  112                          Feldman      9
   MUS 253 10  Applied Music: Piano            GCA  207                          Kim          6
   MUS 253 11  Applied Music: Piano            GCA  108                          Lee          9
   MUS 255 10  Applied Music: Reeds            GCA  208                          Crossen      5
   MUS 255 11  Applied Music: Flute            GCA  208                          Crossen      5
   MUS 257 10  Applied Music: Guitar/Lute      GCA  104                          Palmer, M   10
   MUS 259 10  Applied Music: Trumpet          GCA  208                          DeArmond     6
   MUS 259 11  Applied Music: Low Brass        GCA  212                          McCollum, J  6
   MUS 261 10  Applied Music: Violin/Viola     GCA  212                          McCollum, K  5
   MUS 261 11  Applied Music: Cello            GCA  208                          Shomper      3
   MUS 261 12  Applied Music: Bass             GCA  104                          Anthony      4
   MUS 263 10  Applied Mus: Percussion/Drums   GCA  116                          Schweitzer   3
   MUS 263 11  Applied Mus: Percussion/Drums                                     McCarthy     4
                                                                                 & Schweitzer  
   MUS 263 12  Applied Mus: Percussion/Drums                                     Leupold      3
   MUS 265 10  Applied Music: Composition      GCA  203                          Leupold      6

Music Ensembles

   MUS 277 10  W.C. Symphonic Band             GCA  116  T      06:30PM-08:30PM  Wharton, K  23
   MUS 278 10/ Steel Pan Ensemble              GCA  103  T      04:00PM-05:30PM  Leupold      3
    BLS 278 10 (Cross Listing)                                                                 
   MUS 281 10/ W.C. Jazz Ensemble              GCA  116  MTH    04:00PM-05:30PM  Schweitzer   6
    BLS 281 10 (Cross Listing)                                                                 
   MUS 283 10  Women's Chorus                  GCA  244  TTH    02:30PM-03:20PM  Byerly      47
   MUS 289 10/ Afro-Cuban Ensemble             GCA  116  W      04:00PM-05:30PM  Schweitzer   1
    BLS 289 10 (Cross Listing)                                                                 
   MUS 291 10  W.C. String Orchestra           GCA  244  T      06:30PM-08:30PM  McCollum, K 19
Top
Up
Down
ANT ART BIO BUS CHE CSI DAN DRA ECN EDU ENG ENV FLS FRS GRS GRW HIS
HPS JPN MAT MUS1THEO MUS PED PHL PHY POL PSY SOC

By Time Slot



Color =  Closed               PHYSICAL EDUCATION       
  Key Code: T = Theory, A = Activity
            1 = first half of semester, 2 = second half of semester

   PED 004 10  Tennis (A-1)             (1 crd)LFC  LFC  MW     11:30AM-12:20PM  Finnegan     4
 **PED 008 11  Lifetime Fitness (T-2)   (2 crd)LFC  WR   MW     11:30AM-12:20PM  Finnegan    10
   PED 013 10  Sailing (A-1)            (1 crd)BOAT BOAT TTH    01:00PM-02:15PM  Pierson      3
   PED 013 11  Sailing (A-1)            (1 crd)BOAT BOAT TTH    01:00PM-02:15PM  Pierson      8
   PED 017 10  Strength & Condt'ning (T&A-1)(2 LFC  WR   TTH    08:30AM-09:45AM  Finnegan     1
   PED 018 10  Horseback Riding (T & A) (1 crd)                                  Griffiths,   8
   PED 019 10  Pilates Mat Class (A-1)  (1 crd)CAIN STD  MW     02:30PM-03:20PM  Fry          9
   PED 025 10  Yoga (A-2)               (1 crd)CAIN STD  MW     02:30PM-03:20PM  Fry         13
   PED 026 10  Racquet Sports (A-2)     (1 crd)LFC  LFC  MWF    12:30PM-01:20PM  Finnegan     3
   PED 034 10  Advanced Scuba           (0 crd)DALY 106  W      06:00PM-09:00PM  Kiser       10
   PED 051 10  Methods of Coaching (T-2)(2 crd)LFC  WR   MW     10:30AM-11:20AM  Finnegan     2

  NOTE: Physical Education courses are 7 1/2 weeks in length.  Students may not add
        a course after the first week of classes, without the instructor's approval

Top
Up
Down
ANT ART BIO BUS CHE CSI DAN DRA ECN EDU ENG ENV FLS FRS GRS GRW HIS
HPS JPN MAT MUS1THEO MUS PED PHL PHY POL PSY SOC

By Time Slot



Color =  Closed               PHILOSOPHY               

   PHL 100 10  Introduction to Philosophy      SMTH 111  MWF    10:30AM-11:20AM  Weigel       4
   PHL 100 11  Introduction to Philosophy      SMTH 111  MWF    01:30PM-02:20PM  Weigel       6
 * PHL 100 12  Introduction to Philosophy      SMTH 113  MWF    11:30AM-12:20PM  Brien        7
   PHL 100 13  Introduction to Philosophy      SMTH 336  TTH    10:00AM-11:15AM  McCabe       3
H* PHL 100 90  Introduction to Philosophy      SMTH 223  TTH    02:30PM-03:45PM  Benson       6
   PHL 111 10  Intro Comprtv Religion:Western  GLDS 201  TTH    11:30AM-12:45PM  Prud'homme   0
Top
Up
Down
ANT ART BIO BUS CHE CSI DAN DRA ECN EDU ENG ENV FLS FRS GRS GRW HIS
HPS JPN MAT MUS1THEO MUS PED PHL PHY POL PSY SOC

By Time Slot



Color =  Closed               PHYSICS                  

   PHY 101 12  College Physics I w/ Lab        DALY 107  TTH    07:00PM-08:15PM  Manrakhan    2
                                               DUNN N201 W      01:30PM-04:20PM  Lin           
   PHY 101 13  College Physics I w/ Lab        DALY 107  TTH    07:00PM-08:15PM  Manrakhan    0
                                               DUNN N201 W      04:30PM-07:20PM  Madachik      
   PHY 101 14  College Physics I w/ Lab        DALY 107  TTH    07:00PM-08:15PM  Manrakhan    0
                                               DUNN N201 TH     04:00PM-06:45PM  Manrakhan     
   PHY 111 10  General Physics I w/ Lab        TOLL SG10 MWF    08:30AM-09:20AM  Lin          4
                                               DUNN N201 M      01:30PM-04:20PM  Ferguson      
   PHY 111 11  General Physics I w/ Lab        TOLL SG10 MWF    08:30AM-09:20AM  Lin          5
                                               DUNN N201 T      01:00PM-03:45PM  Ferguson      
   PHY 111 12  General Physics I w/ Lab        TOLL SG10 MWF    08:30AM-09:20AM  Lin          3
                                               DUNN N201 W      01:30PM-04:20PM  Lin           
   PHY 111 13  General Physics I w/ Lab        TOLL SG10 MWF    08:30AM-09:20AM  Lin          4
                                               DUNN N201 W      04:30PM-07:20PM  Madachik      
   PHY 111 14  General Physics I w/ Lab        TOLL SG10 MWF    08:30AM-09:20AM  Lin          3
                                               DUNN N201 TH     04:00PM-06:45PM  Manrakhan     
   PHY 140 10/ Exploring Solid Earth w/ Lab    TOLL SG10 MWF    01:30PM-02:20PM  Kehm, Karl   1
    ENV 140 10 (Cross Listing)                 DUNN N213 T      02:15PM-04:15PM  Kehm, Karl    
   PHY 140 11/ Exploring Solid Earth w/ Lab    TOLL SG10 MWF    01:30PM-02:20PM  Kehm, Karl   1
    ENV 140 11 (Cross Listing)                 DUNN N213 T      05:00PM-07:00PM  Kehm, Karl    
Top
Up
Down
ANT ART BIO BUS CHE CSI DAN DRA ECN EDU ENG ENV FLS FRS GRS GRW HIS
HPS JPN MAT MUS1THEO MUS PED PHL PHY POL PSY SOC

By Time Slot



Color =  Closed               POLITICAL SCIENCE        

 * POL 102 10  American Gov't and Politics     GLDS 208  TTH    10:00AM-11:15AM  Jones        4
 * POL 102 11  American Gov't and Politics     DALY 106  TTH    02:30PM-03:45PM  Jones        6
 * POL 104 10  Intro to World Politics         GLDS 207  TTH    11:30AM-12:45PM  Shad         2
 * POL 104 11  Intro to World Politics         GLDS 207  MW     02:30PM-03:45PM  Oros         8
Top
Up
Down
ANT ART BIO BUS CHE CSI DAN DRA ECN EDU ENG ENV FLS FRS GRS GRW HIS
HPS JPN MAT MUS1THEO MUS PED PHL PHY POL PSY SOC

By Time Slot



Color =  Closed               PSYCHOLOGY               

   PSY 111 10  General Psychology              GLDS 100  MWF    10:30AM-11:20AM  Gibson       0
                                                                                 & Spilich     
   PSY 111 11  General Psychology              GLDS 100  MWF    11:30AM-12:20PM  Spilich      8
                                                                                 & Gibson      
Top
Up
Down
ANT ART BIO BUS CHE CSI DAN DRA ECN EDU ENG ENV FLS FRS GRS GRW HIS
HPS JPN MAT MUS1THEO MUS PED PHL PHY POL PSY SOC

By Time Slot



Color =  Closed               SOCIOLOGY                

   SOC 101 10  Intro to Sociology              GLDS 208  MWF    10:30AM-11:20AM  Kelty       -1
   SOC 101 11  Intro to Sociology              GLDS 208  MWF    01:30PM-02:20PM  Anderson, E -1
   SOC 101 12  Intro to Sociology              SMTH 222  TTH    10:00AM-11:15AM  Durso        3



Index: (by Dept)
ANT * ART * BIO * BLSENSM * BUS * CHE * CSI * DAN * DRA * ECN * EDU * ENG * ENV * FLS * FRS * GRS * GRW * HIS * HPS * JPN * MAT * MUS1THEO * MUSAPPL * MUSENSM * PED * PHL * PHY * POL * PSY * SOC * Star Courses/Writing Intensive
Schedules by Time Slot