WASHINGTON COLLEGE
COURSE SCHEDULE FOR 17/SP

Courses by Department

Last Updated 13:29:17 Jun 19 2017
H = Honors Courses

               HONORS CLASSES           

   COURSE      TITLE                           LOCATION  DAYS   TIME            INSTRUCTOR
   ----------  -----------------------------   --------  ----   --------------  ----------
H  ANT 107 90/ Intro to Envrmntl Archaeology   CMWL 210  TTH    11:30AM-12:45PM  Markin        
    ENV 107 90 (Cross Listing)                
H  ART 200 90  Intro History of Western Art    DALY 218  TTH    11:30AM-12:45PM  Tsui          
H  BIO 112 90  General Biology II w/ Lab       DALY 106  TTH    11:30AM-12:45PM  Connaughton   
                                               TOLL S110 TH     02:45PM-05:15PM  Connaughton
H  CHE 112 90  General Chemistry II w/ Lab     SMTH 111  MWF    09:30AM-10:20AM  Sherman       
                                               TOLL S205 M      01:30PM-04:30PM  Sherman
H  ENG 410 90/ Shakespeare Now                 SMTH 226  TTH    01:00PM-02:15PM  Moncrief      
    THE 410 90 (Cross Listing)                
H  ENV 107 90/ Intro to Envrmntl Archaeology   CMWL 210  TTH    11:30AM-12:45PM  Markin        
    ANT 107 90 (Cross Listing)                
H  PHL 100 90  Honors Intro. to Philosophy     SMTH 113  MWF    11:30AM-12:20PM  Brien         
H  THE 410 90/ Shakespeare Now                 SMTH 226  TTH    01:00PM-02:15PM  Moncrief      
    ENG 410 90 (Cross Listing)                

AMERICAN STUDIES COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- AMS 210 10/ Intro to American Lit II SMTH 222 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM DeProspo,R ENG 210 10 (Cross Listing) AMS 213 10/ Intro African American Lit I DALY 107 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Knight ENG 213 10,BLS 213 10 (Cross Listing) AMS 300 10/ The Arts in America DALY 218 TTH 04:00PM-05:15PM Tsui ART 322 10 (Cross Listing) AMS 360 10/ Lit. of Europn Colonies & US SMTH 223 T 07:00PM-09:30PM DeProspo,R ENG 360 10 (Cross Listing) AMS 363 10/ Gilded Age & American Realism DALY 211 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Knight ENG 363 10 (Cross Listing) AMS 377 10/ 2PACalypse Now! SMTH 223 W 07:00PM-09:30PM DeProspo,R ENG 377 10,GEN 377 10,BLS 377 10,HMN 377 AMS SCE 10 Senior Capstone Experience Miller, K AMS SCE 11 Senior Capstone Experience Prud'homme AMS SCE 12 Senior Capstone Experience Vowels AMS SCE 14 Senior Capstone Experience AMS SCE 16 Senior Capstone Experience Deckman
ANTHROPOLOGY COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- ANT 105 10 Introduction to Anthropology SMTH 332 MW 02:30PM-03:45PM Neely ANT 107 10/ Intro to Env Archaeology CMWL 101 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Fithian ENV 107 10 (Cross Listing) ANT 107 11/ Intro to Env Archaeology CMWL 101 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Fithian ENV 107 11 (Cross Listing) H ANT 107 90/ Intro to Envrmntl Archaeology CMWL 210 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Markin ENV 107 90 (Cross Listing) ANT 137 10/ Cult/Envrnmnts of the Chespke CMWL 101 TTH 02:30PM-03:45PM Markin ENV 137 10 (Cross Listing) ANT 394 10 SpTp: Anthropology of Europe SMTH 223 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Neely ANT 394 11/ SpTp: Language and Power CMWL 210 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM Neely GEN 394 12,HMN 394 11,BLS 394 12 (Cross L ANT 394 12 Archaeology Lab Practicum CMWL 101 M 01:30PM-04:00PM Fithian ANT 405 10 Seminar in Anthropology CMWL 101 W 01:30PM-04:00PM Markin ANT SCE 10 Senior Capstone Experience Seidel ANT SCE 11 Senior Capstone Experience Fithian ANT SCE 12 Senior Capstone Experience Schindler ANT SCE 13 Senior Capstone Experience Markin ANT SCE 15 Senior Capstone Experience Neely
ART & ART HISTORY COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- ART 200 10 Intro History of Western Art DALY 218 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Webb-Binder ART 200 11 Intro History of Western Art DALY 218 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Webb-Binder H ART 200 90 Intro History of Western Art DALY 218 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Tsui ART 231 10/ Creative Process STU NRTH TTH 02:30PM-04:20PM Harvey, H MUS 234 10 (Cross Listing) ART 251 10 Visual and Critical Thinking STU STH M 10:30AM-01:00PM Harvey, H ART 261 10 Intermedia_D STU STH TTH 10:15AM-12:45PM Harvey, H ART 281 10 Intermedia_S STU NRTH MW 08:30AM-11:00AM Wills ART 291 10 Intermedia_VNM STU NRTH MW 11:30AM-02:00PM Wills ART 322 10/ The Arts in America DALY 218 TTH 04:00PM-05:15PM Tsui AMS 300 10 (Cross Listing) ART 345 10 Photography STU STH WF 02:30PM-05:00PM Balci ART 390 10 Art Internship Markoski ART 392 10 Contemporary Practices: Jr Sem STU NRTH T 10:00AM-12:30PM Wills ART 394 10 SpTp: Oceania Art & Culture DALY 218 MWF 01:30PM-02:20PM Webb-Binder ART 394 11/ SpTp: Ancient Egyptian Art GCA 206 F 10:30AM-01:00PM Ismail BLS 394 11 (Cross Listing) ART 394 12/ SpTp: Performance Art 1909-P DALY 218 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM Markoski THE 394 11 (Cross Listing) ART 492 10 Studio Art Senior Seminar SCS 01 M 02:30PM-05:00PM Harvey, H & Wills ART 494 11/ SpTp: Poetry and Book Arts ONL 01 M 10:00AM-12:30PM Sovich ENG 494 11 (Cross Listing) ART 494 12/ SpTp: Poetry and Book Arts ONL 01 W 01:30PM-04:00PM Sovich ENG 494 12 (Cross Listing) ART SCE 10 Senior Capstone Experience ART SCE 11 Senior Capstone Experience Tsui ART SCE 13 Senior Capstone Experience Harvey, H ART SCE 14 Senior Capstone Experience Wills ART SCE 15 Senior Capstone Experience
BIOLOGY COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- BIO 100 50 Microbes in Your World GLDS 100 TTH 08:30AM-09:45AM O'Connor, K TOLL SG09 T 01:50PM-03:50PM O'Connor, K BIO 100 51 Microbes in Your World GLDS 100 TTH 08:30AM-09:45AM O'Connor, K TOLL SG09 T 01:50PM-03:50PM O'Connor, K BIO 104 10 Ecology of the Ches Bay w/Lab GLDS 100 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Weibell TOLL SG09 T 08:30AM-10:30AM Weibell BIO 104 11 Ecology of the Ches Bay w/Lab GLDS 100 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Weibell TOLL SG09 T 08:30AM-10:30AM Weibell BIO 104 12 Ecology of the Ches Bay w/Lab DALY 107 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM Weibell TOLL SG09 TH 08:30AM-10:30AM Weibell BIO 104 13 Ecology of the Ches Bay w/Lab DALY 107 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM Weibell TOLL SG09 TH 08:30AM-10:30AM Weibell BIO 112 10 General Biology II w/ Lab TOLL SG10 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Thomas TOLL S110 T 11:50AM-02:20PM Thuecks, S BIO 112 11 General Biology II w/ Lab TOLL SG10 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Thomas TOLL S110 T 02:45PM-05:15PM Thomas BIO 112 13 General Biology II w/ Lab TOLL SG10 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Windelborn TOLL S110 W 12:30PM-03:00PM Windelborn BIO 112 14 General Biology II w/ Lab TOLL SG10 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Windelborn TOLL S110 W 03:30PM-06:00PM Thuecks, S BIO 112 15 General Biology II w/ Lab TOLL SG10 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Windelborn TOLL S110 W 06:15PM-08:45PM Hughes BIO 112 16 General Biology II w/ Lab TOLL SG10 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Laux, D TOLL S110 TH 08:30AM-11:00AM Thuecks, S BIO 112 17 General Biology II w/ Lab TOLL SG10 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Laux, D TOLL S110 TH 11:50AM-02:20PM Laux, D BIO 112 18 General Biology II w/ Lab TOLL SG10 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Laux, D TOLL S110 TH 06:15PM-08:45PM Ellison H BIO 112 90 General Biology II w/ Lab DALY 106 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Connaughton TOLL S110 TH 02:45PM-05:15PM Connaughton BIO 205 10 Cell Biology w/ Lab DALY 218 MWF 08:30AM-09:20AM Reynolds, Mind TOLL S114 M 01:30PM-04:30PM Reynolds, Mindy BIO 205 11 Cell Biology w/ Lab DALY 218 MWF 08:30AM-09:20AM Reynolds, Mind TOLL S114 T 01:30PM-04:30PM Reynolds, Mindy BIO 208 10 General Zoology SMTH 226 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM VanMeter TOLL SG09 M 01:30PM-04:30PM VanMeter BIO 305 10 Genetics w/ Lab DALY 107 TTH 08:30AM-09:45AM Ford TOLL S112 M 01:30PM-04:30PM Ford BIO 305 11 Genetics w/ Lab DALY 107 TTH 08:30AM-09:45AM Ford TOLL S112 T 01:30PM-04:30PM Ford BIO 305 12 Genetics w/ Lab DALY 107 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Ford TOLL S112 W 01:30PM-04:30PM Ford BIO 309 10 Marine & Estuarine Bio w/ Lab DALY 106 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Connaughton TOLL SG09 W 01:30PM-04:30PM Connaughton BIO 392 10 Biology Junior Seminar TOLL SG10 T 04:30PM-05:30PM Windelborn BIO 394 10 SpTp: Cancer Bio SMTH 223 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Laux, D TOLL S114 W 01:30PM-04:30PM Laux, D BIO 394 11 SpTp:Forest Ecology&Sustnblty SMTH 336 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Thomas TOLL SG09 TH 01:30PM-04:30PM Thomas BIO 394 12 SpTp: Pathophysiology DALY 212 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Windelborn TOLL SG11 M 01:30PM-04:30PM Windelborn BIO 404 10 Immunology w/ Lab SMTH 226 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Verville TOLL S114 TH 01:30PM-04:30PM Verville BIO 424 10 Comp Animal Physiology w/ Lab DALY 106 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Krochmal TOLL SG11 W 01:30PM-04:30PM Krochmal BIO 424 11 Comp Animal Physiology w/ Lab DALY 106 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Krochmal TOLL SG11 W 05:30PM-08:30PM Krochmal BIO 490 10 Biology Internship Krochmal BIO SCE 10 Senior Capstone Experience Connaughton BIO SCE 12 Senior Capstone Experience Ford BIO SCE 13 Senior Capstone Experience Laux, D BIO SCE 14 Senior Capstone Experience Thomas BIO SCE 15 Senior Capstone Experience Verville BIO SCE 20 Senior Capstone Experience Krochmal BIO SCE 21 Senior Capstone Experience Reynolds, Mind BIO SCE 23 Senior Capstone Experience BIO SCE 25 Senior Capstone Experience BIO SCE 26 Senior Capstone Experience BIO SCE 27 Senior Capstone Experience Windelborn
BLACK STUDIES COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- BLS 213 10/ Intro African American Lit I DALY 107 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Knight AMS 213 10,ENG 213 10 (Cross Listing) BLS 240 10/ Criminology GLDS 201 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Durso SOC 240 10 (Cross Listing) BLS 319 10/ African-American Hist to 1865 GLDS 218 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Wilson,C HIS 319 10 (Cross Listing) BLS 341 10/ Politics of Development SMTH 226 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Wade POL 341 10,GEN 341 10 (Cross Listing) BLS 377 10/ 2PACalypse Now! SMTH 223 W 07:00PM-09:30PM DeProspo,R ENG 377 10,GEN 377 10,AMS 377 10,HMN 377 BLS 394 10/ SpTp: Sociology of Punishment SMTH 226 TTH 02:30PM-03:45PM Durso SOC 394 10 (Cross Listing) BLS 394 11/ SpTp: Ancient Egyptian Art GCA 206 F 10:30AM-01:00PM Ismail ART 394 11 (Cross Listing) BLS 394 12/ SpTp: Language and Power CMWL 210 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM Neely ANT 394 11,GEN 394 12,HMN 394 11 (Cross L BLS 278 10/ Steel Pan Ensemble GCA 116 T 04:00PM-05:30PM Schweitzer MUS 278 10 (Cross Listing) BLS 281 10/ W.C. Jazz Ensemble GCA 116 TH 04:00PM-05:30PM Thomas MUS 281 10 (Cross Listing) BLS 289 10/ W.C. Afro-Cuban Ensemble GCA 116 W 04:00PM-05:30PM Schweitzer MUS 289 10 (Cross Listing) BLS 475 10/ W.C. Jazz Combo GCA 116 Schweitzer MUS 475 10 (Cross Listing)
BUSINESS MANAGEMENT COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- BUS 109 10 Managerial Statistics GLDS 100 MW 02:30PM-03:45PM Lynn BUS 109 11 Managerial Statistics GLDS 100 MW 04:00PM-05:15PM Lynn BUS 111 10 Principles of Marketing DALY 106 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Ahn BUS 111 11 Principles of Marketing DALY 218 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Ahn BUS 111 99 Principles of Marketing BUS 112 10 Intro to Financial Accounting DALY 106 MWF 08:30AM-09:20AM Williams BUS 112 11 Intro to Financial Accounting DALY 106 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Williams BUS 112 12 Intro to Financial Accounting DALY 106 MWF 01:30PM-02:20PM Williams BUS 200 10 Intro Bus Mgmt Discipline DALY 106 T 02:30PM-03:45PM Harvey, M BUS 200 11 Intro Bus Mgmt Discipline GCA 204 M 09:30AM-10:20AM Bauer BUS 200 12 Intro Bus Mgmt Discipline GCA 204 W 09:30AM-10:20AM Bauer BUS 209 10 Financial Analysis DALY 108 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Tsai BUS 209 11 Financial Analysis DALY 108 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Tsai BUS 210 10 Management Information Systems DALY 108 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Vowels BUS 210 11 Management Information Systems DALY 108 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM Vowels BUS 212 10 Intro to Managerial Accounting DALY 106 TTH 08:30AM-09:45AM Williams BUS 224 10 Digital Marketing DALY 108 MWF 02:30PM-03:20PM Eanes BUS 294 10 SpTp: Service Marketing DALY 107 TTH 02:30PM-03:45PM Ahn BUS 294 99 Selected Topics BUS 302 10 Organizational Behavior CMWL 210 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Harvey, M BUS 302 11 Organizational Behavior CMWL 210 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Harvey, M * BUS 302 12 Organizational Behavior CMWL 210 MWF 01:30PM-02:20PM Harvey, M BUS 303 10 Legal Environment of Business GLDS 208 TTH 02:30PM-03:45PM Barroll BUS 310 10 International Business DALY 108 TTH 08:30AM-09:45AM Bauer BUS 320 10 Entrepreneurship DALY 106 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM Bauer BUS 323 10 Consumer Behavior DALY 108 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Eanes BUS 327 10 Washington Center Internship BUS 328 10 Washington Center Seminar BUS 329 10 Washington Center Forum BUS 390 10 Business Management Internship Vowels BUS 390 11 Business Management Internship Eanes BUS 394 10/ SpTp: Arts Administration GCA 204 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Duke MUS 394 12,THE 294 12 (Cross Listing) BUS 401 10 Strategic Management DALY 107 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Putnam-Rankin BUS 440 10 Investments DALY 106 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Tsai BUS 451 10 Advertising DALY 108 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Eanes BUS 494 10 SpTp: Nonprofit Management DALY 212 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Putnam-Rankin BUS 494 11 SpTp: Strategic CSR DALY 107 MWF 01:30PM-02:20PM Putnam-Rankin BUS SCE 10 Senior Capstone Experience Harvey, M BUS SCE 11 Senior Capstone Experience BUS SCE 12 Senior Capstone Experience Vowels BUS SCE 13 Senior Capstone Experience Tsai BUS SCE 15 Senior Capstone Experience Williams BUS SCE 16 Senior Capstone Experience Eanes BUS SCE 20 Senior Capstone Experience Bauer BUS SCE 21 Senior Capstone Experience R. Moore BUS SCE 22 Senior Capstone Experience Ahn BUS SCE 23 Senior Capstone Experience Putnam-Rankin
CHEMISTRY COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- CHE 112 10 General Chemistry II w/ Lab TOLL SG10 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Wan TOLL S208 M 01:30PM-04:30PM Wan CHE 112 11 General Chemistry II w/ Lab TOLL SG10 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Wan TOLL S208 T 08:30AM-11:30AM Moyer-Taylor CHE 112 12 General Chemistry II w/ Lab TOLL SG10 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Wan TOLL S208 TH 08:30AM-11:30AM Moyer-Taylor CHE 112 13 General Chemistry II w/ Lab TOLL SG10 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Moyer-Taylor TOLL S208 T 08:30AM-11:30AM Moyer-Taylor CHE 112 14 General Chemistry II w/ Lab TOLL SG10 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Moyer-Taylor TOLL S208 TH 08:30AM-11:30AM Moyer-Taylor CHE 112 15 General Chemistry II w/ Lab TOLL SG10 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Moyer-Taylor TOLL S208 T 06:30PM-09:30PM Smith, A CHE 112 16 General Chemistry II w/ Lab TOLL SG10 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Lipchock TOLL S208 T 01:00PM-04:00PM Lipchock CHE 112 17 General Chemistry II w/ Lab TOLL SG10 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Lipchock TOLL S208 W 01:30PM-04:30PM Lipchock H CHE 112 90 General Chemistry II w/ Lab SMTH 111 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Sherman TOLL S205 M 01:30PM-04:30PM Sherman CHE 202 10 Organic Chemistry II w/ Lab SMTH 222 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Amick, A CHE 202 11 Organic Chemistry II SMTH 222 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Amick, A CHE 202 12 Organic Chemistry II SMTH 222 TTH 08:30AM-09:45AM Wan CHE 210 10/ Environmental Chemistry W/ Lab DALY 218 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Sherman ENV 210 10 (Cross Listing) TOLL S208 F 01:30PM-04:30PM Sherman CHE 306 10 Quantum Chem & Spectro w/ Lab TOLL S204 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Locker TOLL S210 M 01:30PM-04:30PM Locker CHE 314 10 Instrumental Mthds of Analysis TOLL S204 TTH 08:30AM-09:45AM Locker TOLL S210 T 01:00PM-04:00PM Locker CHE 320 12 Intro to Medicinal Chemistry TOLL S204 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Amick, A CHE 392 10 Seminar: 21st Century Chem TOLL S204 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Lipchock CHE SCE 11 Senior Capstone Experience CHE SCE 12 Senior Capstone Experience Marteel CHE SCE 13 Senior Capstone Experience Sherman CHE SCE 15 Senior Capstone Experience Amick, A CHE SCE 16 Senior Capstone Experience Lipchock
CHINESE LANGUAGE COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- CHN 102 10 Elementary Chinese II DALY 212 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Hull GLDS 218 TH 06:30PM-07:15PM CHN 102 11 Elementary Chinese II DALY 212 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Hull GLDS 218 TH 06:30PM-07:15PM CHN 202 10 Intermediate Chinese II GLDS 218 MWF 01:30PM-02:20PM Hull SMTH 226 TH 05:30PM-06:30PM
MATHEMATICS COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- CSI 100 10 Basics of Computing DUNN N103 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Wilson, K CSI 100 11 Basics of Computing DUNN N103 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Wilson, K CSI 201 10 Computer Science I DUNN N103 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Ramsey CSI 201 11 Computer Science I DUNN N103 MWF 01:30PM-02:20PM Ramsey CSI 202 10 Computer Science II DUNN N103 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM Lobo CSI 360 10 Database Systems DUNN N103 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Lobo CSI 370 10 Design & Analysis of Algorthms DUNN N103 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Wilson, K CSI 394 10/ SpTp:Graph Thry&Combinatorics GLDS 207 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM Feinberg MAT 394 10 (Cross Listing) CSI 450 10 Operating Systems DUNN N103 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Ramsey CSI 480 10 Software Engineering DUNN N103 TTH 02:30PM-03:45PM Ramsey CSI SCE 10 Senior Capstone Experience CSI SCE 11 Senior Capstone Experience Lobo CSI SCE 12 Senior Capstone Experience Ramsey
DANCE COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- DAN 213 10 Ballet II/Intermediate LFC DS TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM Klopcic DAN 227 10 Modern Dance GCA 229 MW 02:30PM-03:45PM Moffett DAN 294 10 SpTp: Dance Culture & Society GCA 229 MW 04:00PM-05:15PM Moffett DAN 310 10 Dance Production/Performance LFC DS TTH 02:30PM-03:45PM Moffett DAN 313 10 Ballet III/Advanced LFC DS TTH 04:00PM-05:15PM Moffett
ECONOMICS COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- ECN 111 10 Principles of Macroeconomics SMTH 113 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Lim ECN 111 11 Principles of Macroeconomics SMTH 111 TTH 02:30PM-03:45PM Lim ECN 111 12 Principles of Macroeconomics SMTH 113 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Mayer ECN 111 13 Principles of Macroeconomics SMTH 336 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Mayer ECN 112 10 Principles of Microeconomics SMTH 336 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM Scott ECN 112 11 Principles of Microeconomics SMTH 113 TTH 02:30PM-03:45PM Lynch ECN 112 12 Principles of Microeconomics SMTH 113 TTH 04:00PM-05:15PM Lynch ECN 117 10/ Intro Enviro/Natural Res Econ SMTH 336 TTH 08:30AM-09:45AM Scott ENV 117 10 (Cross Listing) ECN 117 11/ Intro Enviro/Natural Res Econ SMTH 222 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Scott ENV 117 11 (Cross Listing) ECN 212 10 Intermediate Microeconomics SMTH 332 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Helms & Mayer & Scott ECN 212 11 Intermediate Microeconomics SMTH 332 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Helms & Mayer & Scott ECN 215 10 Data Analysis I DALY 108 TTH 02:30PM-03:45PM Daniels ECN 215 11 Data Analysis I DALY 108 TTH 04:00PM-05:15PM Daniels ECN 290 10 Economics Internship Mayer ECN 320 10 Econometrics SMTH 113 MWF 01:30PM-02:20PM Mayer ECN 327 10 Washington Center Internship Mayer ECN 328 10 Washington Center Seminar Mayer ECN 329 10 Washington Center Forum Mayer ECN 394 10 SpTp: Health Economics SMTH 222 TTH 04:00PM-05:15PM Lim ECN 394 11 SpTp: Institutional Economics SMTH 336 MW 02:30PM-03:45PM Teague ECN 411 10 International Finance SMTH 222 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Lynch ECN SCE 10 Senior Capstone Experience Lynch ECN SCE 11 Senior Capstone Experience Daniels ECN SCE 13 Senior Capstone Experience Scott ECN SCE 17 Senior Capstone Experience Helms ECN SCE 18 Senior Capstone Experience Mayer ECN SCE 19 Senior Capstone Experience Lim
EDUCATION COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- EDU 211 10 Clinical Field Experiences TBA TBA Johnson, M EDU 212 10 Clinical Field Experiences TBA TBA Johnson, M EDU 214 10 Clinical Field Experiences TBA TBA Johnson, M EDU 216 10 Clinical Fld Exper - Sec TBA TBA Counihan EDU 217 10 Clinical Fld Exper - Sec TBA TBA Counihan EDU 218 10 Clinical Fld Exper - HDV TBA TBA Bunten EDU 219 10 Clinical Fld Exper - HDV TBA TBA Bunten EDU 252 10 Educational Psychology GLDS 101 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Mathewson EDU 252 11 Educational Psychology GLDS 201 MW 02:30PM-03:45PM Mathewson EDU 305 10 Qualitative Inquiry in Educ GLDS 107 TTH 08:30AM-09:45AM Mathewson EDU 307 10 Reading in the Content Area GLDS 101 TTH 08:30AM-09:45AM Counihan EDU 315 10 Traditional & Modern Grammar GLDS 101 M 06:00PM-08:30PM Hansen EDU 352 10 Rdng Instrctn and Assessment GLDS 101 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Bunten EDU 354 10/ Children's & Young Adult Lit GLDS 101 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM Counihan ENG 342 10 (Cross Listing) * EDU 390 10 Education Internship Johnson, M EDU 394 10 SpTp: Teaching Trauma GLDS 117 TTH 02:30PM-03:45PM Mathewson EDU 404 10 Secondary Teaching Internship Counihan EDU 406 10 Seminar in Peer Tutoring GLDS 101 TTH 02:30PM-03:45PM Boyd EDU 414 10 Int:Teaching - Elementary Bunten * EDU 490 10 Education Internship EDU SCE 12 Senior Capstone Experience Bunten EDU SCE 14 Senior Capstone Experience Counihan EDU SCE 15 Senior Capstone Experience Johnson, M
MODERN LANGUAGE STUDY COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- ELL 101 10 English for Acad Purposes I GLDS 202 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM Hepler ELL 102 10 English for Acad Purposes II GLDS 202 TTH 04:00PM-05:15PM Hepler
ENGLISH COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- ENG 101 10 Literature and Composition GLDS 117 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Meehan ENG 101 11 Literature and Composition SMTH 111 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM Sovich ENG 101 12 Literature and Composition GLDS 117 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Meehan ENG 103 10 Intro to Creative Writing GLDS 117 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Wagner, K ENG 103 11 Intro to Creative Writing GLDS 218 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM Mooney ENG 206 10/ Shakespeare II SMTH 222 TTH 02:30PM-03:45PM Moncrief THE 206 10 (Cross Listing) ENG 208 10 History of English Lit II SMTH 111 MWF 01:30PM-02:20PM Foster, S ENG 210 10/ Intro to American Lit II SMTH 222 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM DeProspo,R AMS 210 10 (Cross Listing) ENG 213 10/ Intro African American Lit I DALY 107 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Knight AMS 213 10,BLS 213 10 (Cross Listing) ENG 220 10 Introduction to Fiction DALY 107 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Knight ENG 221 10 Introduction to Nonfiction SMTH 110 MWF 01:30PM-02:20PM Meehan ENG 222 10 Introduction to Poetry SMTH 110 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Sovich ENG 294 10 SpTp: Intro to World Lit DALY 211 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Kesey ENG 342 10/ Children's & Young Adult Lit GLDS 101 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM Counihan EDU 354 10 (Cross Listing) ENG 344 10 The American Novel GLDS 201 TTH 02:30PM-03:45PM Mooney ENG 360 10/ Lit. of Europn Colonies & US SMTH 223 T 07:00PM-09:30PM DeProspo,R AMS 360 10 (Cross Listing) ENG 363 10/ Gilded Age & American Realism DALY 211 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Knight AMS 363 10 (Cross Listing) ENG 377 10/ 2PACalypse Now! SMTH 223 W 07:00PM-09:30PM DeProspo,R GEN 377 10,BLS 377 10,AMS 377 10,HMN 377 * ENG 390 10 English Internship O'Connor, E. ENG 393 10 Journalism Practicum DALY 212 TH 06:00PM-07:00PM McIntire ENG 394 10/ SpTp: Queer Lit GLDS 207 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Foster, S GEN 394 10 (Cross Listing) ENG 394 11 SpTp:From Biogrphy to Fiction SMTH 111 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Saxton ENG 394 12 SpTp:Disability&(in)Visibilty SMTH 111 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Foster, S ENG 394 13 SpTp: Lit. Editing&Publishng ONL 01 M 01:30PM-04:00PM Hall, J H ENG 410 90/ Shakespeare Now SMTH 226 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM Moncrief THE 410 90 (Cross Listing) ENG 452 10 Creative Wrtg Wksp: Fiction SMTH 223 W 04:00PM-06:30PM Mooney ENG 493 10 Journalism Practicum DALY 212 TH 06:00PM-07:00PM McIntire ENG 494 10 SpTp: CW Wrksp Travel Writing ONL 01 T 01:30PM-04:00PM Kesey ENG 494 11/ SpTp: Poetry and Book Arts ONL 01 M 10:00AM-12:30PM Sovich ART 494 11 (Cross Listing) ENG 494 12/ SpTp: Poetry and Book Arts ONL 01 W 01:30PM-04:00PM Sovich ART 494 12 (Cross Listing) ENG SCE 10 Senior Capstone Experience Gillin, R ENG SCE 11 Senior Capstone Experience Moncrief ENG SCE 14 Senior Capstone Experience Mooney ENG SCE 15 Senior Capstone Experience Knight ENG SCE 18 Senior Capstone Experience ENG SCE 19 Senior Capstone Experience ENG SCE 21 Senior Capstone Experience ENG SCE 23 Senior Capstone Experience ENG SCE 24 Senior Capstone Experience Hall, J ENG SCE 25 Senior Capstone Experience Rydel ENG SCE 26 Senior Capstone Experience O'Connor, E.
ENVIRO SCIENCE AND STUDIE COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- ENV 107 10/ Intro to Env Archaeology CMWL 101 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Fithian ANT 107 10 (Cross Listing) ENV 107 11/ Intro to Envrmntl Archaeology CMWL 101 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Fithian ANT 107 11 (Cross Listing) H ENV 107 90/ Intro to Envrmntl Archaeology CMWL 210 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Markin ANT 107 90 (Cross Listing) ENV 117 10/ Intro Enviro/Natural Res Econ SMTH 336 TTH 08:30AM-09:45AM Scott ECN 117 10 (Cross Listing) ENV 117 11/ Intro Enviro/Natural Res Econ SMTH 222 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Scott ECN 117 11 (Cross Listing) ENV 137 10/ Cult/Envrnmnts of the Chespke CMWL 101 TTH 02:30PM-03:45PM Markin ANT 137 10 (Cross Listing) ENV 141 10 Atmosphere, Ocean, Env w/ Lab GLDS 100 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Kehm, Karl DUNN N213 M 01:30PM-03:30PM Kehm, Karl ENV 141 11 Atmosphere, Ocean, Env w/ Lab GLDS 100 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Kehm, Karl DUNN N213 W 01:30PM-03:30PM Kehm, Karl ENV 210 10/ Environmental Chemistry DALY 218 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Sherman CHE 210 10 (Cross Listing) TOLL S208 F 01:30PM-04:30PM Sherman ENV 290 10 Environmental Stds Internship Kehm, Karl ENV 302 10 Conservatn & Wildlife Technqs TOLL SG09 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM VanMeter CMWL 104 T 01:00PM-04:00PM VanMeter ENV 312 10 Watershed Biogeochemistry CMWL 104 TTH 08:30AM-09:45AM Fox, R CMWL 104 W 01:30PM-04:30PM Fox, R ENV 392 10 Junior Seminar CMWL 210 W 04:30PM-05:30PM Fox, R ENV 394 10 SpTp: Sustainability and Env CMWL 104 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Fox, R CMWL 104 TH 01:00PM-04:00PM Fox, R ENV 394 11 SpTp: Landscapes of Health DALY 212 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Case ENV 394 12 SpTp: Political Ecology DALY 212 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Case ENV SCE 10 Senior Capstone Experience Sherman ENV SCE 11 Senior Capstone Experience Seidel ENV SCE 12 Senior Capstone Experience Case ENV SCE 13 Senior Capstone Experience Kehm, Karl ENV SCE 14 Senior Capstone Experience Sherman ENV SCE 17 Senior Capstone Experience Scott ENV SCE 19 Senior Capstone Experience Fox, R
MODERN LANGUAGE STUDY COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- FRS 102 10 Elementary French II GLDS 107 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Pears GLDS 107 T 06:30PM-07:15PM FRS 102 11 Elementary French II GLDS 107 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Pears GLDS 107 TH 06:30PM-07:15PM FRS 102 12 Elementary French II GLDS 107 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Maynard GLDS 107 T 05:30PM-06:15PM FRS 102 13 Elementary French II GLDS 107 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Maynard GLDS 107 TH 05:30PM-06:15PM FRS 202 10 Intermediate French II GLDS 107 MWF 01:30PM-02:20PM Maynard GLDS 201 T 04:30PM-05:20PM FRS 302 10 Advanced French II GLDS 107 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Pears FRS 412 10 The Renaissance in France GLDS 107 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM Maynard FRS SCE 10 Senior Capstone Experience Pears FRS SCE 11 Senior Capstone Experience Maynard
GENDER STUDIES COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- GEN 213 10/ Sociology of Gender SMTH 332 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Anderson, E SOC 213 10 (Cross Listing) GEN 341 10/ Politics of Development SMTH 226 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Wade BLS 341 10,POL 341 10 (Cross Listing) GEN 373 10/ Human Rights & Social Justice SMTH 110 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM Wade POL 373 10 (Cross Listing) GEN 377 10/ 2PACalypse Now! SMTH 223 W 07:00PM-09:30PM DeProspo,R ENG 377 10,BLS 377 10,AMS 377 10,HMN 377 GEN 394 10/ SpTp: Queer Lit GLDS 207 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Foster, S ENG 394 10 (Cross Listing) GEN 394 12/ SpTp: Language and Power CMWL 210 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM Neely ANT 394 11,HMN 394 11,BLS 394 12 (Cross L GEN 412 10/ How to Love in Early Mod Spain GLDS 107 MW 02:30PM-03:45PM Deanda HPS 414 10 (Cross Listing)
MODERN LANGUAGE STUDY COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- GRS 102 10 Elementary German II DALY 211 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Grewling GLDS 117 T 05:30PM-06:15PM GRS 102 11 Elementary German II DALY 211 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Grewling GLDS 117 TH 05:30PM-06:15PM GRS 102 12 Elementary German II DALY 211 MWF 01:30PM-02:20PM Grewling GLDS 117 T 06:30PM-07:15PM GRS 102 13 Elementary German II DALY 211 MWF 01:30PM-02:20PM Grewling GLDS 117 TH 06:30PM-07:15PM GRS 202 10 Intermediate German II DALY 211 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Finney GLDS 218 T 04:30PM-05:15PM GRS 302 10 Advanced German Proficiency DALY 211 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Grewling GRS SCE 10 Senior Capstone Experience Grewling
GLOBAL PERSPECTIVES COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- GRW 101 10 Exploring East Asia GLDS 218 MW 02:30PM-03:45PM Oros GRW 101 11 Godlike Heroes & Fatal Flaws DALY 212 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Finney GRW 101 12 Indigenous Resist:Lit & Film SMTH 223 MWF 01:30PM-02:20PM Moreno GRW 101 13 The War Over Wolves CMWL 210 TTH 02:30PM-03:45PM Case GRW 101 16 Enemies, Terror and Paranoia SMTH 110 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Black
HISTORY COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- HIS 111 10 IntroHis: Inventing Childhood GLDS 207 MWF 08:30AM-09:20AM Wilson,C HIS 111 11 IntroHis:H.Potter/RenScieMagc GLDS 207 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Sorrentino HIS 111 12 IntroHis:America in the 1960s GLDS 201 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Nugent HIS 202 10 History of the U.S. Since 1865 SMTH 336 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Striner HIS 202 11 History of the U.S. Since 1865 GLDS 207 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Miller, K HIS 204 10 Modern World History II SMTH 332 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Black HIS 218 10 Historical Film Genres DALY 106 MWF 02:30PM-05:00PM Striner HIS 294 99 Special Topics HIS 313 10 17th and 18th Century America GLDS 107 TTH 02:30PM-03:45PM Miller, K HIS 319 10/ African-American Hist to 1865 GLDS 218 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Wilson,C BLS 319 10 (Cross Listing) HIS 335 10 Reconstruction & Gilded Age SMTH 332 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Striner HIS 357 10/ Early Islamic Civilization GLDS 208 MW 02:30PM-03:45PM Sorrentino HMN 357 10 (Cross Listing) HIS 360 10 Modern Germany SMTH 111 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Black HIS 399 10 Historical Method GLDS 218 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Miller, K HIS SCE 10 Senior Capstone Experience Black HIS SCE 11 Senior Capstone Experience Sorrentino HIS SCE 12 Senior Capstone Experience Striner HIS SCE 13 Senior Capstone Experience Wilson,C HIS SCE 15 Senior Capstone Experience Miller, K
HUMANITIES COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- HMN 357 10/ Early Islamic Civilization GLDS 208 MW 02:30PM-03:45PM Sorrentino HIS 357 10 (Cross Listing) HMN 377 10/ 2PACalypse Now! SMTH 223 W 07:00PM-09:30PM DeProspo,R ENG 377 10,GEN 377 10,BLS 377 10,AMS 377 HMN 394 11/ SpTp: Language and Power CMWL 210 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM Neely ANT 394 11,GEN 394 12,BLS 394 12 (Cross L HMN SCE 10 Senior Capstone Experience
MODERN LANGUAGE STUDY COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- HPS 102 10 Elementary Spanish II GLDS 201 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Ponti GLDS 201 T 05:30PM-06:15PM HPS 102 11 Elementary Spanish II GLDS 201 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Ponti GLDS 201 TH 05:30PM-06:15PM HPS 102 12 Elementary Spanish II GLDS 201 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Ponti SMTH 113 T 06:30PM-07:15PM HPS 102 13 Elementary Spanish II GLDS 201 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Ponti SMTH 113 TH 06:30PM-07:15PM HPS 102 14 Elementary Spanish II GLDS 208 MWF 01:30PM-02:20PM Ashmore GLDS 107 M 06:30PM-07:15PM HPS 102 15 Elementary Spanish II GLDS 208 MWF 01:30PM-02:20PM Ashmore GLDS 107 W 06:30PM-07:15PM HPS 102 16 Elementary Spanish II GLDS 201 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Ashmore GLDS 218 T 05:30PM-06:15PM HPS 102 17 Elementary Spanish II GLDS 201 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Ashmore GLDS 218 TH 05:30PM-06:15PM HPS 200 10 Elementary Spanish Review GLDS 207 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Casado Presa SMTH 223 T 05:30PM-06:15PM HPS 200 11 Elementary Spanish Review GLDS 207 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Casado Presa SMTH 223 TH 05:30PM-06:15PM HPS 200 12 Elementary Spanish Review GLDS 207 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Casado Presa GLDS 218 T 06:30PM-07:15PM HPS 200 13 Elementary Spanish Review GLDS 207 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Casado Presa SMTH 223 TH 06:30PM-07:15PM HPS 201 10 Intermediate Spanish I GLDS 107 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Ashmore GLDS 107 T 07:30PM-08:15PM HPS 201 11 Intermediate Spanish I GLDS 107 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Ashmore GLDS 107 TH 07:30PM-08:15PM HPS 202 10 Intermediate Spanish II SMTH 110 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Moreno GLDS 107 M 07:30PM-08:15PM HPS 202 11 Intermediate Spanish II SMTH 110 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Moreno GLDS 107 W 07:30PM-08:15PM HPS 302 10 Adv Spanish Proficiency II GLDS 218 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Deanda HPS 302 11 Adv Spanish Proficiency II GLDS 218 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Deanda HPS 303 10 Intro to Lit of Span America DALY 212 MWF 01:30PM-02:20PM Ponti HPS 375 10 Study Abroad Portfolio Deanda HPS 414 10/ How to Love in Early Mod Spain GLDS 107 MW 02:30PM-03:45PM Deanda GEN 412 10 (Cross Listing) HPS SCE 11 Senior Capstone Experience Ponti HPS SCE 12 Senior Capstone Experience HPS SCE 13 Senior Capstone Experience Casado Presa HPS SCE 14 Senior Capstone Experience Ashmore
INTERNATIONAL LIT & CULTU COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- ILC 394 10 SpTp:Chinese Lit Through Ages SMTH 223 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Hull ILC SCE 10 Senior Capstone Experience
INDEPENDENT MAJOR COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- INM SCE 10 Senior Capstone Experience Daigle & Harvey, H
INTERNATIONAL STUDIES COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- INT 327 10 Washington Center Internship INT 328 10 Washington Center Seminar INT 329 10 Washington Center Forum INT SCE 10 Senior Capstone Experience Shad INT SCE 11 Senior Capstone Experience Oros INT SCE 12 Senior Capstone Experience Wade INT SCE 13 Senior Capstone Experience Harvey, M INT SCE 14 Senior Capstone Experience Daniels INT SCE 15 Senior Capstone Experience INT SCE 19 Senior Capstone Experience Pears INT SCE 20 Senior Capstone Experience INT SCE 21 Senior Capstone Experience Maynard
MATHEMATICS COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- MAT 109 10 Statistics DALY 107 MWF 08:30AM-09:20AM Kibler MAT 109 11 Statistics DALY 107 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Kibler MAT 109 12 Statistics DALY 107 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Kibler MAT 135 10 Finite Mathematics GLDS 207 MWF 04:15PM-05:00PM Coppage MAT 201 10 Differential Calculus SMTH 113 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Schwartz MAT 201 11 Differential Calculus SMTH 222 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Schwartz MAT 201 12 Differential Calculus SMTH 113 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Schwartz MAT 202 10 Integral Calculus SMTH 111 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Feinberg MAT 202 11 Integral Calculus SMTH 222 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Feinberg MAT 202 12 Integral Calculus GLDS 201 MWF 01:30PM-02:20PM Poulsen MAT 203 10 Multivariable Calculus SMTH 111 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Hamilton, G MAT 292 10 Sophomore Math Mjr Seminar II DUNN N103 MWF 02:30PM-03:20PM Lobo MAT 294 10/ SpTp: Sci Modelng&Data Analys DUNN N210 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Campbell, C PHY 252 10 (Cross Listing) MAT 294 11/ SpTp: Sci Modelng&Data Analys DUNN N210 MWF 02:30PM-03:20PM Campbell, C PHY 252 11 (Cross Listing) MAT 311 10 Real Analysis I SMTH 223 TTH 08:30AM-09:45AM Poulsen MAT 318 10 Probability SMTH 336 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Hamilton, G MAT 325 10 Vector Spaces GLDS 201 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Poulsen MAT 345 10 Differential Equations SMTH 336 MWF 01:30PM-02:20PM Hamilton, G MAT 392 10 Junior Math Major Seminar II DUNN N103 MWF 02:30PM-03:20PM Lobo MAT 394 10/ SpTp:Graph Thry&Combinatorics GLDS 207 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM Feinberg CSI 394 10 (Cross Listing) MAT 492 10 Senior Math Major Seminar II DUNN N103 MWF 02:30PM-03:20PM Lobo MAT SCE 11 Senior Capstone Experience Hamilton, G MAT SCE 12 Senior Capstone Experience Poulsen MAT SCE 13 Senior Capstone Experience Lobo MAT SCE 14 Senior Capstone Experience MAT SCE 15 Senior Capstone Experience MAT SCE 16 Senior Capstone Experience MAT SCE 17 Senior Capstone Experience Schwartz
MUSIC COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- MUS 100 10 Introduction to Music GCA 204 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM McCollum, J MUS 100 11 Introduction to Music GCA 204 MW 02:30PM-03:45PM Levy MUS 106 10 Rock, Pop, & American Culture GCA 204 TTH 02:30PM-03:45PM Schweitzer MUS 132 10 Music Theory II GCA 206 MTWTH 10:30AM-11:20AM Levy MUS 205 10 Music History: Mus since 1900 GCA 206 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM Schweitzer MUS 232 10 Music Theory IV GCA 206 MTWTH 11:30AM-12:20PM Levy MUS 234 10/ Creative Process STU NRTH TTH 02:30PM-04:20PM Harvey, H ART 231 10 (Cross Listing) MUS 394 12/ SpTp: Arts Administration GCA 204 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Duke BUS 394 10,THE 294 12 (Cross Listing) MUS 400 10 Music Practicum TBA TBA Schweitzer MUS SCE 10 Senior Capstone Experience Schweitzer MUS SCE 11 Senior Capstone Experience McCollum, J MUS SCE 13 Senior Capstone Experience Leupold MUS 135 10 Class Piano I GCA 107 M 10:30AM-11:20AM Brower MUS 135 11 Class Piano I GCA 107 T 11:30AM-12:20PM Brower MUS 135 12 Class Piano I GCA 107 F 01:30PM-02:20PM Park MUS 136 10 Class Guitar I GCA 244 T 11:30AM-12:45PM Palmer, M MUS 136 11 Class Guitar I GCA 244 T 02:30PM-03:45PM Palmer, M MUS 235 10 Class Piano II GCA 107 F 02:30PM-03:20PM Park MUS 236 10 Class Guitar II GCA 244 T 04:00PM-05:15PM Palmer, M MUS 251 10 Applied Music: Voice GCA 112 Winter MUS 251 11 Applied Music: Voice GCA 113 Cerin MUS 253 10 Applied Music: Piano GCA 207 Brower MUS 253 11 Applied Music: Piano GCA 207 Park MUS 255 10 Applied Music: Reeds GCA 208 Thomas MUS 255 11 Applied Music: Flute GCA 208 Kesner MUS 257 10 Applied Music: Guitar/Lute GCA 104 Palmer, M MUS 259 10 Applied Music: Trump GCA 208 DeArmond MUS 259 11 Applied Music: Low Brass GCA 212 McCollum, J MUS 261 10 Applied Music: Violin/Viola GCA 212 McCollum, K MUS 261 11 Applied Music: Cello GCA 208 Shomper MUS 261 12 Applied Music: Bass GCA 104 Anthony MUS 265 10 Applied Music: Composition GCA 203 Levy MUS 451 10 Applied Music: Adv Voice GCA 112 Winter MUS 451 11 Applied Music: Adv Voice GCA 113 Cerin MUS 453 10 Applied Music: Adv Piano GCA 207 Brower MUS 453 11 Applied Music: Adv Piano GCA 207 Park MUS 455 10 Applied Music: Adv. Reeds GCA 208 Thomas MUS 455 11 Applied Music: Adv. Flute GCA 208 Kesner MUS 455 12 Applied Music:Adv DoubleReeds GCA 208 Schultz, H MUS 457 10 Applied Music: Adv Guitar/Lute GCA 104 Palmer, M MUS 459 10 Applied Music: Adv Trumpet DeArmond MUS 459 11 Applied Music: Adv Low Brass GCA 212 McCollum, J MUS 461 10 Applied Music: Adv. Violin GCA 212 McCollum, K MUS 461 11 Applied Music: Adv Cello GCA 208 Shomper MUS 461 12 Applied Music: Adv Bass GCA 104 Anthony MUS 463 11 Appld Music: Adv Percuss/Drums TBA TBA Schweitzer MUS 277 10 W.C. Symphonic Band GCA 116 T 06:30PM-08:30PM Wharton, K MUS 278 10/ Steel Pan Ensemble GCA 116 T 04:00PM-05:30PM Schweitzer BLS 278 10 (Cross Listing) MUS 279 10 Japanese Music Ensemble GCA 103 McCollum, J MUS 279 11 Japanese Music Ensemble GCA 103 McCollum, J MUS 279 12 Japanese Music Ensemble GCA 203 McCollum, J MUS 281 10/ W.C. Jazz Ensemble GCA 116 TH 04:00PM-05:30PM Thomas BLS 281 10 (Cross Listing) MUS 283 10 W.C. Chorus GCA 244 M 04:00PM-05:30PM Green, E MUS 289 10/ W.C. Afro-Cuban Ensemble GCA 116 W 04:00PM-05:30PM Schweitzer BLS 289 10 (Cross Listing) MUS 291 10 W.C. String Orchestra GCA 244 T 07:00PM-08:30PM McCollum, K MUS 294 10 SpTp: Pan Pipe Ensemble GCA 116 Kesner MUS 475 10/ W.C. Jazz Combo GCA 116 Schweitzer BLS 475 10 (Cross Listing) MUS 487 10 Chamber Ensemble: Brass GCA 244 DeArmond MUS 487 11 Chamber Ensemble: Woodwinds GCA 108 Thomas MUS 487 12 Chamber Ensemble: Strings GCA 212 McCollum, K MUS 487 13 Chamber Ensemble: Comm. Music GCA 116 Schweitzer MUS 487 14 Chamber Ensemble: Guitar GCA 244 Palmer, M MUS 487 17 Chamber Ensemble: Electronic GCA 116 Schweitzer
PHYSICAL EDUCATION Key Code: T = Theory, LA = Lifetime Activity, AA = Aerobic Activity 1 = first half of semester, 2 = second half of semester COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- PED 002 10 Bodywght& Core Training(A-1) LFC LFC MW 09:30AM-10:20AM Alvarez PED 004 10 Tennis (A-1) TBA TBA TTH 08:30AM-09:45AM Ringstad PED 005 10 Golf (A-2) CAIN 1 MW 09:30AM-10:20AM Reynolds, Matt PED 006 10 Lifeguard Certification (T-1) CSC POOL TH 10:00AM-11:15AM Harris PED 017 10 Strength & Condt'ning (T&A) LFC WR MW 10:30AM-11:20AM Jenkins PED 019 10 Pilates Mat Class (A-2) CAIN STD MW 02:30PM-03:20PM Fry PED 025 10 Yoga (A-1) CAIN STD MW 02:30PM-03:20PM Fry PED 030 10 Scuba (A-1) SMTH 110 W 06:00PM-10:00PM Kiser PED 034 10 Advanced Scuba (T/A-1) SMTH 110 W 06:00PM-10:00PM Kiser PED 047 10 Personal Training Certificat'n LFC LFC TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Jenkins PED 051 10 Methods of Coaching (A-2) LFC WR TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Dunshee & Pearce PED 052 10 Nutrition (T-2) LFC SEM MW 09:30AM-10:20AM Alvarez NOTE: Physical Education courses are 7 1/2 weeks in length. Students may not add a course after the first week of classes without the instructor's approval.
PHILOSOPHY COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- PHL 100 10 Introduction to Philosophy CMWL 210 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Benson PHL 100 11 Introduction to Philosophy CMWL 210 TTH 04:00PM-05:15PM Benson PHL 100 12 Introduction to Philosophy SMTH 336 TTH 02:30PM-03:45PM McCabe H PHL 100 90 Honors Intro. to Philosophy SMTH 113 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Brien PHL 108 10 Introduction to Logic SMTH 223 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Weigel PHL 112 10 Intro Comprtv Religion:Eastern SMTH 113 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM Brien PHL 214 10 History of Modern Philosophy SMTH 226 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Weigel PHL 225 10 Ethical Theory SMTH 336 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM McCabe PHL 245 10 Metaphysics & Epistemology SMTH 226 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Weigel PHL 294 11 SpTp: Religion & Architecture SMTH 110 M 06:30PM-09:00PM Prud'homme & Anderson, Eric PHL 335 10 Philosophy of Law SMTH 110 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM McCabe PHL 394 10 SpTp: Philos. at the Margins DALY 212 TTH 02:30PM-03:45PM Benson PHL 394 11 SpTp: Nietzsche & Marx SMTH 110 MWF 02:30PM-03:20PM Brien PHL SCE 10 Senior Capstone Experience Brien PHL SCE 11 Senior Capstone Experience Benson PHL SCE 12 Senior Capstone Experience McCabe PHL SCE 14 Senior Capstone Experience Weigel
PHYSICS COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- PHY 102 10 College Physics II GLDS 100 MWF 08:30AM-09:20AM Campbell, C DUNN N201 T 01:30PM-04:15PM Ferguson PHY 102 11 College Physics II GLDS 100 MWF 08:30AM-09:20AM Campbell, C DUNN N201 W 01:30PM-04:15PM Ferguson PHY 112 10 General Physics II TOLL SG10 MWF 08:30AM-09:20AM Thuecks, D DUNN N201 M 01:30PM-04:15PM Thuecks, D PHY 112 11 General Physics II TOLL SG10 MWF 08:30AM-09:20AM Thuecks, D DUNN N207 T 10:00AM-12:45PM Thuecks, D PHY 112 12 General Physics II TOLL SG10 MWF 08:30AM-09:20AM Thuecks, D DUNN N201 TH 10:00AM-12:45PM Kehm, Karl PHY 252 10/ Sci Modeling & Data Analysis DUNN N210 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Campbell, C MAT 294 10 (Cross Listing) PHY 252 11/ Sci Modeling & Data Analysis DUNN N210 MWF 02:30PM-03:20PM Campbell, C MAT 294 11 (Cross Listing) PHY 292 10 Sophomore Physics Seminar II DUNN N210 T 04:00PM-05:15PM Kehm, Karl PHY 323 10 Thermodynmcs/Stats Mechanics DUNN N210 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Thuecks, D PHY 392 10 Junior Physics Seminar II DUNN N210 T 04:00PM-05:15PM Kehm, Karl PHY 492 10 Senior Physics Seminar II DUNN N210 T 04:00PM-05:15PM Kehm, Karl PHY SCE 11 Senior Capstone Experience PHY SCE 12 Senior Capstone Experience Kehm, Karl PHY SCE 14 Senior Capstone Experience Campbell, C PHY SCE 15 Senior Capstone Experience Thuecks, D
POLITICAL SCIENCE COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- POL 102 10 American Gov't and Politics SMTH 332 TTH 02:30PM-03:45PM Baylor POL 102 11 American Gov't and Politics GLDS 208 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Prud'homme POL 104 10 Intro to World Politics DALY 218 TTH 08:30AM-09:45AM Wade POL 104 11 Intro to World Politics GLDS 207 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Shad POL 202 10 Justice, Pwr & Political Thght GLDS 208 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Prud'homme POL 314 10 Religion & Politics in the US SMTH 223 MW 02:30PM-03:45PM Deckman POL 323 10 Constitutional Law GLDS 208 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Prud'homme POL 334 10 Media and Politics GLDS 208 W 07:00PM-09:30PM Baylor POL 341 10/ Politics of Development SMTH 226 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Wade BLS 341 10,GEN 341 10 (Cross Listing) POL 344 10 Comparative Gov't: West Europe GLDS 207 M 07:00PM-09:30PM Langenbacher POL 351 10 Pltcs,Rel,Ethncty in S. Asia GLDS 207 TTH 04:00PM-05:15PM Shad POL 373 10/ Human Rights & Social Justice SMTH 110 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM Wade GEN 373 10 (Cross Listing) POL 374 10 Internatnl Organization & Law GLDS 207 TTH 02:30PM-03:45PM Shad POL 380 10 American Foreign Policy SMTH 226 MW 09:00AM-10:15AM Oros POL 394 10 SpTp:Cont. Iss: Publ Policies GLDS 208 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Baylor POL 419 10 MD General Assembly Intrnshp SMTH 222 W 01:30PM-02:20PM Deckman POL 473 10 Model United Nations Shad POL SCE 10 Senior Capstone Experience POL SCE 11 Senior Capstone Experience Shad POL SCE 12 Senior Capstone Experience Deckman POL SCE 13 Senior Capstone Experience Oros POL SCE 14 Senior Capstone Experience Wade POL SCE 16 Senior Capstone Experience Baylor POL SCE 18 Senior Capstone Experience Prud'homme
PSYCHOLOGY COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- PSY 112 10 General Psychology GLDS 100 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Sommerfeld & Beasley PSY 112 11 General Psychology GLDS 100 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Beasley PSY 202 10 Life-Span Development GLDS 100 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Murphy PSY 209 10 Stats & Design I w/ Lab DUNN NG14 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Murphy DUNN NG14 T 09:00AM-11:00AM Murphy PSY 209 11 Stats & Design I w/ Lab DUNN NG14 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Murphy DUNN NG14 T 12:15PM-02:15PM Murphy PSY 210 10 Biopsychology w/ Lab SMTH 113 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Spilich DUNN N112 W 09:30AM-11:30AM Spilich PSY 210 11 Biopsychology w/ Lab SMTH 113 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Spilich DUNN N112 W 12:30PM-02:30PM Spilich PSY 234 10 Psychopathology II SMTH 332 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Littlefield PSY 297 10 IndSt:Youth Mentoring Seminar Sommerfeld PSY 305 10 Psychopharmacology W/ Lab DUNN NG13 MWF 01:30PM-02:20PM Kerchner DUNN N112 TH 01:30PM-03:30PM Kerchner PSY 309 10 Stats & Design II w/ Lab DUNN NG14 MWF 02:30PM-03:20PM Beasley DUNN NG14 TH 11:30AM-01:30PM Beasley PSY 309 11 Stats & Design II w/ Lab DUNN NG14 MWF 02:30PM-03:20PM Beasley DUNN NG14 TH 02:30PM-04:30PM Beasley PSY 313 10 Learning & ABA w/ Lab DUNN NG14 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Kerchner DUNN NG14 MWF 08:30AM-09:20AM Littlefield PSY 317 99 Princ Sensatn/Perceptn w/ Lab PSY 321 10 Expermntl Social Psych w/ Lab DUNN NG01 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM McKillop DUNN NG01 M 12:30PM-02:30PM McKillop PSY 382 10/ Intro to Social Welfare GLDS 208 TH 08:30AM-11:00AM Kohl SOC 382 10 (Cross Listing) PSY 394 10 SpTp: MulticultrlAwareness(1) DUNN NG13 MW 06:00PM-08:30PM Sommerfeld PSY 395 10 On-Campus Guided Research Littlefield PSY 397 10 Independent Study Littlefield PSY 397 11 Independent Study Beasley PSY 399 10 Junior Seminar TOLL SG10 W 03:30PM-04:20PM Kerchner PSY 440 10 Advanced Problems Gibson PSY 490 10 Psychology Internship DUNN NG13 TH 04:00PM-05:15PM Littlefield PSY 490 11 Psychology Internship Littlefield PSY SCE 10 Senior Capstone Experience Littlefield PSY SCE 11 Senior Capstone Experience PSY SCE 12 Senior Capstone Experience Spilich PSY SCE 13 Senior Capstone Experience Kerchner PSY SCE 14 Senior Capstone Experience McKillop PSY SCE 16 Senior Capstone Experience Gibson PSY SCE 19 Senior Capstone Experience Murphy PSY SCE 20 Senior Capstone Experience Sommerfeld PSY SCE 21 Senior Capstone Experience Beasley
SOCIOLOGY COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- SOC 101 10 Intro to Sociology SMTH 332 MWF 01:30PM-02:20PM Anderson, E SOC 101 11 Intro to Sociology DALY 218 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Yost SOC 101 12 Intro to Sociology SMTH 332 TTH 04:00PM-05:15PM Yost SOC 213 10/ Sociology of Gender SMTH 332 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Anderson, E GEN 213 10 (Cross Listing) SOC 240 10/ Criminology GLDS 201 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Durso BLS 240 10 (Cross Listing) SOC 290 10 Sociology Internship Anderson, E SOC 294 10 SpTp: GlobalHealth Disparitie SMTH 332 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM Yost SOC 303 10 Social Theory SMTH 336 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Anderson, E SOC 347 10 Juvenile Delinq & Social Welfr GLDS 107 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Durso SOC 382 10/ Intro to Social Welfare GLDS 208 TH 08:30AM-11:00AM Kohl PSY 382 10 (Cross Listing) SOC 394 10/ SpTp: Sociology of Punishment SMTH 226 TTH 02:30PM-03:45PM Durso BLS 394 10 (Cross Listing) SOC 484 10 Field Exper in Social Welfare GLDS 207 TH 06:00PM-08:30PM Clark SOC 492 10 Senior Seminar GLDS 218 M 04:00PM-05:15PM Durso SOC SCE 11 Senior Capstone Experience Anderson, E SOC SCE 18 Senior Capstone Experience Durso SOC SCE 19 Senior Capstone Experience Yost
THEATER & DANCE COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- THE 102 10 Drama, Stage, and Society II GCA 204 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Volansky THE 181 10 Theatre Practicum: Crew Volansky THE 182 10 Theatre Practicum:Performance Volansky THE 183 10 Theatre Practicum: Design Volansky THE 184 10 ThePrac: Dramaturgy & AD Volansky THE 185 10 Theatre Practicum: ASM Volansky THE 206 10/ Shakespeare II SMTH 222 TTH 02:30PM-03:45PM Moncrief ENG 206 10 (Cross Listing) THE 211 11 Acting I GCA TWS MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Sommerfeld THE 211 12 Acting I GCA TWS MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Sommerfeld THE 211 14 Acting I GCA TWS MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Daigle THE 211 15 Acting I GCA TWS MWF 01:30PM-02:20PM Daigle THE 231 20 Theatre Technology I GCA 216 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Stahl THE 285 10 Adv The Practicum: Stage Mgmt GCA 216 TH 05:00PM-06:00PM Volansky THE 294 10 SpTp: Devised Theatre GCA TWS TH 02:30PM-05:00PM Daigle THE 294 11 SpTp: Adv. Acting: Shaw, etc. GCA TWS TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Fox, B THE 294 12/ SpTp: Arts Administration GCA 204 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Duke BUS 394 10,MUS 394 12 (Cross Listing) THE 358 10 Dramaturgy GCA 206 MW 02:30PM-03:45PM Volansky THE 381 10 Junior Seminar GCA 216 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM Fox, B THE 394 10 SpTp: AdvDes: Lighting GCA 232 TTH 02:30PM-03:45PM Duke THE 394 11/ Sptp: Performance Art 1909 - P DALY 218 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM Markoski ART 394 12 (Cross Listing) THE 400 10 Elements of Production TBA TBA Volansky H THE 410 90/ Shakespeare Now SMTH 226 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM Moncrief ENG 410 90 (Cross Listing) THE SCE 10 Senior Capstone Experience Daigle NOTE: Students meet the Sophmore Writing Obligation requirements by: 1. Enrolling in one of the SWO sections, AND either: a. taking one course designated by one asterisk (*) or b. taking two courses designated by two asterisks (**).