WASHINGTON COLLEGE
COURSE SCHEDULE FOR 18/SP

Courses by Department

Last Updated 16:45:05 Oct 19 2017
H = Honors Courses

               HONORS CLASSES           

   COURSE      TITLE                           LOCATION  DAYS   TIME            INSTRUCTOR
   ----------  -----------------------------   --------  ----   --------------  ----------
H  ANT 107 90/ Intro to Envrmntl Archaeology   CMWL 101  TTH    01:00PM-02:15PM  Markin        
    ENV 107 90 (Cross Listing)                
H  ART 200 90  Intro History of Western Art    DALY 218  TTH    02:30PM-03:45PM  Tilghman      
H  BIO 112 90  General Biology II w/ Lab       SMTH 223  TTH    11:30AM-12:45PM  Krochmal      
                                               TOLL S110 TH     02:45PM-05:15PM  Krochmal
H  ENV 107 90/ Intro to Envrmntl Archaeology   CMWL 101  TTH    01:00PM-02:15PM  Markin        
    ANT 107 90 (Cross Listing)                
H  PHL 394 90  SpTp: Utopia                    DALY 212  MWF    12:30PM-01:20PM  Weigel        

AMERICAN STUDIES COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- AMS 210 10/ Intro to American Lit II SMTH 222 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM DeProspo,R ENG 210 10 (Cross Listing) AMS 210 11/ Intro to American Lit II SMTH 222 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM DeProspo,R ENG 210 11 (Cross Listing) AMS 214 10/ Intro African American Lit II DALY 218 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Knight ENG 214 10,BLS 214 10 (Cross Listing) AMS 300 10/ Toni Morrison DALY 107 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Knight ENG 470 10,BLS 470 10 (Cross Listing) AMS 321 10/ Women and Politics SMTH 226 MW 02:30PM-03:45PM Deckman POL 321 10,GEN 321 10 (Cross Listing) AMS 362 10/ Literary Romanticism II SMTH 223 T 07:00PM-09:30PM DeProspo,R ENG 362 10 (Cross Listing) AMS 394 10/ SpTp: Coming of Age in Am Lit DALY 107 MWF 01:30PM-02:20PM Soderberg ENG 394 12,BLS 394 10 (Cross Listing) AMS 394 11/ SpTp: Public Opinion Amer Pol SMTH 223 TTH 02:30PM-03:45PM Cossette POL 394 10 (Cross Listing) AMS SCE 10 Senior Capstone Experience AMS SCE 14 Senior Capstone Experience
ANTHROPOLOGY COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- ANT 104 10/ Intro to World Music & Ethno GCA 204 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM McCollum, J MUS 104 10 (Cross Listing) ANT 105 10 Introduction to Anthropology CMWL 210 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Lampman ANT 105 11 Introduction to Anthropology CMWL 210 MW 02:30PM-03:45PM Neely ANT 107 10/ Intro to Envrmntl Archaeology CMWL 101 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Markin ENV 107 10 (Cross Listing) H ANT 107 90/ Intro to Envrmntl Archaeology CMWL 101 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM Markin ENV 107 90 (Cross Listing) ANT 210 10/ Intermediate GIS GLDS 202 MW 12:30PM-01:20PM McMaster ENV 211 10 (Cross Listing) GLDS 202 W 05:30PM-08:30PM McMaster ANT 280 10 Traditnl Ecological Knowledge CMWL 101 W 01:30PM-04:00PM Lampman ANT 294 10/ SpTp: Queer Anthropology CMWL 210 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM Neely GEN 294 10 (Cross Listing) ANT 300 10 Language and Culture CMWL 101 TTH 02:30PM-03:45PM Neely ANT 320 10/ Race and Ethnicity CMWL 101 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Lampman BLS 320 10 (Cross Listing) ANT 405 10 Seminar in Anthropology CMWL 101 M 01:30PM-04:00PM Markin ANT SCE 10 Senior Capstone Experience ANT SCE 11 Senior Capstone Experience Fithian ANT SCE 12 Senior Capstone Experience ANT SCE 13 Senior Capstone Experience Markin ANT SCE 14 Senior Capstone Experience Lampman ANT SCE 15 Senior Capstone Experience Neely
ART & ART HISTORY COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- ART 194 10 SpTp:Arts of the Islamic Wrld DALY 218 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Tilghman ART 194 11/ SpTp: Contemp Arts of Africa DALY 218 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Bick BLS 194 10 (Cross Listing) ART 200 10 Intro History of Western Art DALY 218 MWF 01:30PM-02:20PM Bick H ART 200 90 Intro History of Western Art DALY 218 TTH 02:30PM-03:45PM Tilghman ART 251 10 Visual and Critical Thinking STU STH M 11:30AM-02:00PM Harvey, H ART 261 10 Intermedia_D STU STH TTH 10:00AM-12:30PM Staff ART 271 10 Intermedia_P STU STH WF 10:30AM-01:00PM Staff ART 294 10/ SpTp:Greener Art/Greener Chem TOLL S210 TTH 10:00AM-12:45PM Marteel CHE 294 10 (Cross Listing) ART 350 10 Advanced Studio_D STU NRTH MW 11:30AM-02:00PM Wills ART 392 10 Contemporary Practices: Jr Sem STU STH T 02:30PM-05:00PM Wills ART 394 10/ SpTp: Performance Art STU NRTH MW 08:30AM-11:00AM Wills GEN 394 10,THE 394 14 (Cross Listing) ART 394 11 SpTp: Global Sixties DALY 218 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM Bick ART 492 10 Studio Art Senior Seminar SCS 01 M 02:30PM-05:00PM Harvey, H & Wills ART 494 10 SpTp: Art of Stuff DALY 218 MW 02:30PM-03:45PM Tilghman ART SCE 10 Senior Capstone Experience ART SCE 11 Senior Capstone Experience ART SCE 13 Senior Capstone Experience ART SCE 15 Senior Capstone Experience
BIOLOGY COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- BIO 100 50 CurrTop:Microbes in Your Wrld GLDS 208 TTH 08:30AM-09:45AM O'Connor, K TOLL S114 T 01:50PM-03:50PM O'Connor, K BIO 100 51 CurrTop:Microbes in Your Wrld GLDS 208 TTH 08:30AM-09:45AM O'Connor, K TOLL S114 T 01:50PM-03:50PM O'Connor, K BIO 100 60 CurrTop: Human Development GLDS 100 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Misra TOLL SG09 T 08:30AM-10:25AM Misra BIO 100 61 CurrTop: Human Development GLDS 100 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Misra TOLL SG09 T 08:30AM-10:25AM Misra BIO 100 70 CurrTop:Neuro Bio of Evryday DALY 107 TTH 02:30PM-03:45PM Velardo TOLL S110 M 01:30PM-03:25PM Velardo BIO 100 71 CurrTop:Neuro Bio of Evryday DALY 107 TTH 02:30PM-03:45PM Velardo TOLL S110 M 01:30PM-03:25PM Velardo BIO 112 11 General Biology II w/ Lab TOLL SG10 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM VanMeter TOLL S110 T 02:45PM-05:15PM Thuecks, S BIO 112 12 General Biology II w/ Lab TOLL SG10 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM VanMeter TOLL S110 T 06:15PM-08:45PM VanMeter BIO 112 13 General Biology II w/ Lab TOLL SG10 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Windelborn TOLL S110 W 12:30PM-03:00PM Thuecks, S BIO 112 14 General Biology II w/ Lab TOLL SG10 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Windelborn TOLL S110 W 03:30PM-06:00PM Staff BIO 112 15 General Biology II w/ Lab TOLL SG10 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Windelborn TOLL S110 W 06:15PM-08:45PM Staff BIO 112 16 General Biology II w/ Lab TOLL SG10 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Velardo TOLL S110 TH 08:30AM-11:00AM Thuecks, S BIO 112 17 General Biology II w/ Lab TOLL SG10 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Velardo TOLL S110 TH 11:50AM-02:20PM Velardo BIO 112 18 General Biology II w/ Lab TOLL SG10 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Velardo TOLL S110 TH 06:15PM-08:45PM Staff H BIO 112 90 General Biology II w/ Lab SMTH 223 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Krochmal TOLL S110 TH 02:45PM-05:15PM Krochmal BIO 205 10 Cell Biology w/ Lab TOLL S204 MWF 08:30AM-09:20AM Reynolds, Mind TOLL S112 M 01:30PM-04:30PM Reynolds, Mindy BIO 305 10 Genetics w/ Lab DALY 106 TTH 08:30AM-09:45AM Wanat TOLL S112 T 01:30PM-04:30PM Wanat BIO 305 11 Genetics w/ Lab DALY 106 TTH 08:30AM-09:45AM Wanat TOLL S112 W 01:30PM-04:30PM Wanat BIO 313 10/ Wetlands Ecology TOLL S204 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM VanMeter ENV 313 10 (Cross Listing) CMWL 104 M 01:30PM-04:30PM VanMeter BIO 328 10 Behavioral Ecology w/Lab TOLL S204 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Carr TOLL SG09 W 01:30PM-04:30PM Carr BIO 350 10 Introduction to Toxicology SMTH 226 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Reynolds, Mind TOLL S114 W 01:30PM-04:30PM Reynolds, Mindy BIO 351 10 Evolution w/Lab SMTH 223 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Carr TOLL SG09 TH 01:30PM-04:30PM Carr BIO 392 10 Biology Junior Seminar GLDS 100 T 04:30PM-05:30PM VanMeter BIO 394 10 SpTp: Neurodevelopment SMTH 223 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Misra TOLL S112 F 01:30PM-04:30PM Misra BIO 394 11 SpTp: Endocrinology w/ Lab SMTH 226 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Krochmal TOLL SG11 T 01:30PM-04:30PM Krochmal BIO 404 10 Immunology w/ Lab SMTH 226 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Verville TOLL S114 TH 01:30PM-04:30PM Verville BIO 424 10 Comp Animal Physiology w/ Lab SMTH 332 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Windelborn TOLL SG11 W 01:30PM-04:30PM Windelborn BIO 424 11 Comp Animal Physiology w/ Lab SMTH 332 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Windelborn TOLL SG11 TH 01:30PM-04:30PM Windelborn BIO SCE 10 Senior Capstone Experience Connaughton BIO SCE 15 Senior Capstone Experience Verville BIO SCE 16 Senior Capstone Experience Misra BIO SCE 17 Senior Capstone Experience Velardo BIO SCE 18 Senior Capstone Experience Wanat BIO SCE 20 Senior Capstone Experience Krochmal BIO SCE 21 Senior Capstone Experience Reynolds, Mind BIO SCE 25 Senior Capstone Experience VanMeter BIO SCE 26 Senior Capstone Experience Carr BIO SCE 27 Senior Capstone Experience Windelborn
BLACK STUDIES COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- BLS 194 10/ SpTp: Contemp Arts of Africa DALY 218 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Bick ART 194 11 (Cross Listing) BLS 194 11/ SpTp: Dances of W. Africa JFC DS W 07:00PM-09:30PM Staff DAN 194 11 (Cross Listing) BLS 214 10/ Intro African American Lit II DALY 218 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Knight ENG 214 10,AMS 214 10 (Cross Listing) BLS 240 10/ Criminology GLDS 208 TTH 02:30PM-03:45PM Durso SOC 240 10 (Cross Listing) BLS 294 10/ SpTp: Intro to World Lit SMTH 111 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM O'Connor, E. ENG 294 10 (Cross Listing) BLS 320 10/ Race and Ethnicity CMWL 101 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Lampman ANT 320 10 (Cross Listing) BLS 340 10/ Victimology GLDS 208 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Durso SOC 340 10,GEN 340 10 (Cross Listing) BLS 341 10/ Politics of Development SMTH 226 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Wade POL 341 10,GEN 341 10 (Cross Listing) BLS 394 10/ SpTp: Coming of Age in Am Lit DALY 107 MWF 01:30PM-02:20PM Soderberg ENG 394 12,AMS 394 10 (Cross Listing) BLS 470 10/ Toni Morrison DALY 107 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Knight ENG 470 10,AMS 300 10 (Cross Listing) BLS 494 10/ SpTp: Black Immigrant Exp SMTH 226 TTH 02:30PM-03:45PM Abedi-Anim SOC 494 11 (Cross Listing) BLS 494 11/ SpTp:Washingtn Coll & Slavery GLDS 207 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Wilson,C HIS 494 10 (Cross Listing) BLS 106 10/ Rock, Pop, & American Culture GCA 204 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Schweitzer MUS 106 10 (Cross Listing) BLS 281 10/ W.C. Jazz Ensemble GCA 116 TH 04:00PM-05:45PM Thomas MUS 281 10 (Cross Listing) BLS 289 10/ W.C. Afro-Cuban Ensemble GCA 116 W 06:00PM-07:00PM Schweitzer MUS 289 10 (Cross Listing) BLS 289 11/ W.C. Afro-Cuban Ensemble GCA 116 W 07:00PM-08:00PM Schweitzer MUS 289 11 (Cross Listing) BLS 475 10/ W.C. Jazz Combo GCA 116 W 02:30PM-03:45PM Schweitzer MUS 475 10 (Cross Listing)
BUSINESS MANAGEMENT COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- BUS 109 10 Managerial Statistics GLDS 100 MW 02:30PM-03:45PM Gong BUS 109 11 Managerial Statistics GLDS 100 MW 04:00PM-05:15PM Gong BUS 111 10 Principles of Marketing DALY 107 MWF 08:30AM-09:20AM Bauer BUS 111 11 Principles of Marketing DALY 107 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Ahn BUS 112 10 Intro to Financial Accounting DALY 106 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Williams BUS 112 11 Intro to Financial Accounting DALY 106 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Williams BUS 209 10 Financial Analysis DALY 106 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Tsai BUS 209 11 Financial Analysis DALY 106 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Tsai BUS 210 10 Management Information Systems DALY 108 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Vowels BUS 210 11 Management Information Systems DALY 108 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM Vowels BUS 223 10 Marketing Research Methods DALY 108 MW 02:30PM-03:45PM Ahn BUS 223 11 Marketing Research Methods DALY 108 MW 04:00PM-05:15PM Ahn BUS 224 10 Digital Marketing DALY 108 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Eanes BUS 224 11 Digital Marketing DALY 108 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Eanes BUS 234 10 Intro to Nonprofit Management DALY 108 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Putnam Rankin BUS 303 10 Legal Environment of Business SMTH 111 TTH 02:30PM-03:45PM Barroll BUS 311 10 Global Business Strategy DALY 108 TTH 08:30AM-09:45AM Bauer BUS 316 10 Business Analytics DALY 108 TTH 02:30PM-03:45PM Goldberg BUS 320 10 Entrepreneurship DALY 107 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Bauer BUS 323 10 Consumer Behavior DALY 107 MWF 02:30PM-03:20PM Eanes BUS 327 10 Washington Center Internship BUS 328 10 Washington Center Seminar BUS 329 10 Washington Center Forum BUS 342 10 Auditing DALY 106 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM Williams TBA TBA TTH 02:30PM-03:45PM Williams BUS 360 10 Corporate Social Respnsblty DALY 107 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Putnam Rankin BUS 390 10 Business Management Internship Vowels BUS 401 10 Strategic Management GLDS 117 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Putnam Rankin BUS 440 10 Investments DALY 108 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Tsai BUS SCE 10 Senior Capstone Experience BUS SCE 11 Senior Capstone Experience BUS SCE 12 Senior Capstone Experience BUS SCE 13 Senior Capstone Experience BUS SCE 15 Senior Capstone Experience BUS SCE 20 Senior Capstone Experience
CHEMISTRY COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- CHE 112 10 General Chemistry II w/ Lab DALY 107 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Sherman CHE 112 11 General Chemistry II w/ Lab TOLL SG10 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Lipchock CHE 112 12 General Chemistry II w/ Lab TOLL SG10 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Staff CHE 114 10 General Chemistry II Lab TOLL S208 M 01:30PM-04:30PM Sherman CHE 114 11 General Chemistry II Lab TOLL S208 T 08:30AM-11:30AM Moyer-Taylor CHE 114 12 General Chemistry II Lab TOLL S208 T 01:00PM-04:00PM Staff CHE 114 13 General Chemistry II Lab TOLL S208 T 06:30PM-09:30PM Staff CHE 114 14 General Chemistry II Lab TOLL S208 W 01:30PM-04:30PM Staff CHE 114 15 General Chemistry II Lab TOLL S208 TH 08:30AM-11:30AM Moyer-Taylor CHE 114 16 General Chemistry II Lab TOLL S208 TH 01:00PM-04:00PM Staff CHE 202 10 Organic Chemistry II w/ Lab SMTH 222 MWF 08:30AM-09:20AM Staff CHE 202 11 Organic Chemistry II w/ Lab SMTH 222 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Staff CHE 202 12 Organic Chemistry II w/ Lab TBA TBA MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Staff CHE 204 10 Organic Chemistry II Lab TOLL S209 M 01:30PM-04:30PM Moyer-Taylor CHE 204 11 Organic Chemistry II Lab TOLL S209 M 06:30PM-09:30PM Chatellier CHE 204 12 Organic Chemistry II Lab TOLL S209 T 01:00PM-04:00PM Moyer-Taylor CHE 204 13 Organic Chemistry II Lab TOLL S209 W 01:30PM-04:30PM Moyer-Taylor CHE 204 14 Organic Chemistry II Lab TOLL S209 TH 01:00PM-04:00PM Moyer-Taylor CHE 210 10/ Environmental Chemistry DALY 218 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Sherman ENV 210 10 (Cross Listing) TOLL S205 W 01:30PM-04:30PM Sherman CHE 294 10/ SpTp:Greener Art/Greener Chem TOLL S210 TTH 10:00AM-12:45PM Marteel ART 294 10 (Cross Listing) CHE 303 10 Chem of Biological Compounds TOLL S209 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Lipchock TOLL S205 TH 01:00PM-04:00PM Lipchock CHE 306 10 Quantum Chem & Spectro w/ Lab TOLL S204 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Locker TOLL S210 M 01:30PM-04:30PM Locker CHE 314 10 Instrumental Mthds of Analysis TOLL S204 TTH 08:30AM-09:45AM Locker TOLL S210 T 01:00PM-04:00PM Locker CHE 392 10 Seminar: 21st Century Chem TOLL S204 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Marteel CHE 410 10 Materials Science TOLL S204 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Marteel CHE SCE 11 Senior Capstone Experience Locker CHE SCE 12 Senior Capstone Experience Marteel CHE SCE 13 Senior Capstone Experience Sherman CHE SCE 14 Senior Capstone Experience Smith, Anna CHE SCE 15 Senior Capstone Experience CHE SCE 16 Senior Capstone Experience Lipchock
CHINESE LANGUAGE COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- CHN 102 10 Elementary Chinese II SMTH 110 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Hull GLDS 201 TTH 05:30PM-06:20PM CHN 202 10 Intermediate Chinese II GLDS 117 MWF 01:30PM-02:20PM Hull GLDS 201 TTH 06:30PM-07:20PM CHN 394 10 SpTp: Advanced Chinese II DALY 211 MWF 01:30PM-02:20PM Wang
COMMUNICATION & MEDIA STU COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- CMS 194 10 SpTp:Intro Comm&Media Studies SMTH 336 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Kozma CMS 194 11 SpTp:Intro Comm&Media Studies SMTH 332 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Kozma CMS 294 10 SpTp: Comm & Media Theory DALY 106 TTH 02:30PM-03:45PM Kozma
MATHEMATICS COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- CSI 100 10 Basics of Computing DUNN N103 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Wilson, K CSI 201 10 Computer Science I DUNN N103 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Ramsey CSI 201 11 Computer Science I DUNN N103 MWF 01:30PM-02:20PM Ramsey CSI 202 10 Computer Science II DUNN N103 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Wilson, K CSI 350 10/ Theory of Computation DUNN N103 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Ramsey MAT 350 10 (Cross Listing) CSI 360 10 Database Systems DUNN N103 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Lobo CSI 370 10 Design & Analysis of Algorthms TOLL SG10 MWF 01:30PM-02:20PM Lobo CSI 480 10 Software Engineering DUNN N103 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM Lobo CSI SCE 10 Senior Capstone Experience CSI SCE 11 Senior Capstone Experience Lobo CSI SCE 12 Senior Capstone Experience Ramsey CSI SCE 13 Senior Capstone Experience Wilson, K
DANCE COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- DAN 101 10 Int to Dance in Culture & Soc GCA 229 TTH 04:00PM-05:15PM Moffett DAN 194 10 SpTp: Jazz Dance JFC DS MW 02:30PM-03:45PM Moffett DAN 194 11/ SpTp: Dances of W. Africa JFC DS W 07:00PM-09:30PM Staff BLS 194 11 (Cross Listing) DAN 227 10 Beginning Modern Dance JFC DS TTH 02:30PM-03:45PM Moffett DAN 312 10 Intermediate Ballet JFC DS MW 04:00PM-05:15PM B. Cannon
DRAMA COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- DRA SCE 10 Senior Capstone Experience DRA SCE 13 Senior Capstone Experience
ECONOMICS COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- ECN 111 10 Principles of Macroeconomics SMTH 332 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Staff ECN 111 11 Principles of Macroeconomics SMTH 113 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Staff ECN 111 12 Principles of Macroeconomics SMTH 336 TTH 02:30PM-03:45PM Lynch ECN 111 13 Principles of Macroeconomics SMTH 336 TTH 04:00PM-05:15PM Lynch ECN 112 10 Principles of Microeconomics SMTH 113 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Scott ECN 112 11 Principles of Microeconomics SMTH 113 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Scott ECN 112 12 Principles of Microeconomics SMTH 336 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Staff ECN 112 13 Principles of Microeconomics SMTH 113 MWF 01:30PM-02:20PM Staff ECN 212 10 Intermediate Microeconomics SMTH 332 MWF 01:30PM-02:20PM Staff ECN 212 11 Intermediate Microeconomics SMTH 113 MWF 02:30PM-03:20PM Staff ECN 215 10 Data Analysis I GLDS 117 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM Daniels ECN 215 11 Data Analysis I GLDS 117 TTH 02:30PM-03:45PM Daniels ECN 316 10 Regional & Urban Economics SMTH 113 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Staff ECN 320 10 Econometrics SMTH 332 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Mayer ECN 327 10 Washington Center Internship ECN 328 10 Washington Center Seminar ECN 329 10 Washington Center Forum ECN 394 10 SpTp: Information Economics SMTH 113 TTH 02:30PM-03:45PM Mayer ECN 411 10 International Finance SMTH 110 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Lynch ECN SCE 10 Senior Capstone Experience ECN SCE 11 Senior Capstone Experience ECN SCE 13 Senior Capstone Experience ECN SCE 17 Senior Capstone Experience ECN SCE 18 Senior Capstone Experience
EDUCATION COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- EDU 211 10 Clinical Field Experiences Johnson, M EDU 212 10 Clinical Field Experiences Johnson, M EDU 214 10 Clinical Field Experiences Johnson, M EDU 216 10 Clinical Fld Exper - Sec Counihan EDU 217 10 Clinical Fld Exper - Sec Counihan EDU 218 10 Clinical Fld Exper - HDV Bunten EDU 219 10 Clinical Fld Exper - HDV Bunten EDU 251 10 Principles of Education GLDS 101 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Clarke-Vivier EDU 252 10 Educational Psychology GLDS 101 TTH 08:30AM-09:45AM Clarke-Vivier EDU 305 10 Qualitative Inquiry in Educ GLDS 101 TTH 02:30PM-03:45PM Clarke-Vivier EDU 307 10 Reading in the Content Area GLDS 107 TTH 08:30AM-09:45AM Counihan EDU 311 10 Human Geography GLDS 202 M 05:30PM-08:00PM McMaster EDU 330 10 Diversity & Inclusion GLDS 117 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Johnson, M EDU 352 10 Rdng Instrctn and Assessment GLDS 101 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Bunten EDU 354 10/ Children's & Young Adult Lit GLDS 101 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM Bunten ENG 342 10 (Cross Listing) EDU 404 10 Secondary Teaching Internship TBA TBA Counihan EDU 406 10 Seminar in Peer Tutoring GLDS 218 TTH 02:30PM-03:45PM Boyd EDU 414 10 Int:Teaching - Elementary GLDS 101 T 03:45PM-05:00PM Bunten EDU 490 10 Education Internship EDU SCE 12 Senior Capstone Experience Bunten EDU SCE 14 Senior Capstone Experience Counihan EDU SCE 15 Senior Capstone Experience Johnson, M
MODERN LANGUAGE STUDY COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- ELL 101 10 English for Acad Purposes I GLDS 202 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM Hepler ELL 102 10 English for Acad Purposes II GLDS 202 TTH 04:00PM-05:15PM Hepler
ENGLISH COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- ENG 101 10 Literature and Composition SMTH 223 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Soderberg ENG 101 11 Literature and Composition GLDS 117 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Meehan ENG 101 12 Literature and Composition SMTH 223 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Soderberg ENG 101 13 Literature and Composition GCA 204 MWF 01:30PM-02:20PM Charles ENG 103 10 Intro to Creative Writing ONL 01 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Sovich ENG 103 11 Intro to Creative Writing SMTH 223 MWF 01:30PM-02:20PM Andrews ENG 201 10 The Art of Rhetoric GLDS 208 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Meehan ENG 206 10/ Shakespeare II SMTH 222 TTH 02:30PM-03:45PM Moncrief THE 206 10 (Cross Listing) ENG 207 10 History of English Lit I CMWL 210 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Rydel ENG 208 10 History of English Lit II GCA 204 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Charles ENG 210 10/ Intro to American Lit II SMTH 222 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM DeProspo,R AMS 210 10 (Cross Listing) ENG 210 11/ Intro to American Lit II SMTH 222 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM DeProspo,R AMS 210 11 (Cross Listing) ENG 214 10/ Intro African American Lit II DALY 218 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Knight AMS 214 10,BLS 214 10 (Cross Listing) ENG 220 10 Introduction to Fiction SMTH 222 MWF 02:30PM-03:20PM Knight ENG 222 10 Introduction to Poetry DALY 211 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Andrews ENG 294 10/ SpTp: Intro to World Lit SMTH 111 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM O'Connor, E. BLS 294 10 (Cross Listing) ENG 294 11 SpTp: Intro to Journalism SMTH 222 MWF 01:30PM-02:20PM O'Connor, E. ENG 301 10/ Chaucer GLDS 107 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Rydel GEN 301 10 (Cross Listing) ENG 320 10 The Eighteenth Century GCA 204 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Charles ENG 333 10 James Joyce's Ulysses SMTH 332 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM O'Connor, E. ENG 342 10/ Children's & Young Adult Lit GLDS 101 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM Bunten EDU 354 10 (Cross Listing) ENG 354 10 Literary Editing & Publishing ONL 01 M 01:30PM-04:00PM Hall, J ENG 362 10/ Literary Romanticism II SMTH 223 T 07:00PM-09:30PM DeProspo,R AMS 362 10 (Cross Listing) ENG 393 10 Journalism Practicum GLDS 208 TH 06:00PM-07:00PM McIntire ENG 394 10/ SpTp: Hamlet & its Afterlife SMTH 226 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM Moncrief THE 394 15,HMN 394 12 (Cross Listing) ENG 394 11 SpTp: Literary Theory GLDS 201 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Andrews ENG 394 12/ SpTp: Coming of Age in Am Lit DALY 107 MWF 01:30PM-02:20PM Soderberg AMS 394 10,BLS 394 10 (Cross Listing) ENG 394 13/ Perf Studies: Adaptation GCA 216 M 02:30PM-05:00PM Fox, B THE 361 10 (Cross Listing) ENG 454 10 Creative Wrtg Wksp:Nonfiction ONL 01 F 01:30PM-04:00PM W. Haygood ENG 470 10/ Toni Morrison DALY 107 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Knight BLS 470 10,AMS 300 10 (Cross Listing) ENG 493 10 Journalism Practicum GLDS 208 TH 06:00PM-07:00PM McIntire ENG 494 10 SpTp: CW Fiction Workshop ONL 01 W 10:00AM-12:30PM Kesey ENG 494 11 SpTp: Poetry and Book Arts ONL 01 M 10:00AM-12:30PM Sovich ENG 494 12 SpTp: Poetry and Book Arts ONL 01 W 01:30PM-04:00PM Sovich ENG SCE 10 Senior Capstone Experience Gillin, R ENG SCE 11 Senior Capstone Experience Moncrief ENG SCE 14 Senior Capstone Experience ENG SCE 15 Senior Capstone Experience ENG SCE 18 Senior Capstone Experience ENG SCE 19 Senior Capstone Experience ENG SCE 21 Senior Capstone Experience ENG SCE 23 Senior Capstone Experience ENG SCE 24 Senior Capstone Experience Hall, J ENG SCE 25 Senior Capstone Experience Rydel ENG SCE 26 Senior Capstone Experience O'Connor, E.
ENVIRO SCIENCE AND STUDIE COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- ENV 107 10/ Intro to Envrmntl Archaeology CMWL 101 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Markin ANT 107 10 (Cross Listing) H ENV 107 90/ Intro to Envrmntl Archaeology CMWL 101 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM Markin ANT 107 90 (Cross Listing) ENV 117 10 Intro Enviro/Natural Res Econ SMTH 332 TTH 02:30PM-03:45PM Scott ENV 141 10 Atmosphere, Ocean, Env w/ Lab CMWL 210 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Webb CMWL 104 T 01:00PM-03:00PM Webb ENV 141 11 Atmosphere, Ocean, Env w/ Lab CMWL 210 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Webb CMWL 104 W 01:30PM-03:30PM Webb ENV 210 10/ Environmental Chemistry DALY 218 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Sherman CHE 210 10 (Cross Listing) TOLL S205 W 01:30PM-04:30PM Sherman ENV 211 10/ Intermediate GIS GLDS 202 MW 12:30PM-01:20PM McMaster ANT 210 10 (Cross Listing) GLDS 202 W 05:30PM-08:30PM McMaster ENV 240 10/ Earth and Planetary Systems DUNN N210 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Kehm, Karl PHY 240 10 (Cross Listing) TBA TBA Kehm, Karl ENV 313 10/ Wetlands Ecology TOLL S204 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM VanMeter BIO 313 10 (Cross Listing) CMWL 104 M 01:30PM-04:30PM VanMeter ENV 392 10 Junior Seminar TBA TBA Staff ENV 394 10 SpTp: Environment & Media DALY 106 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Case ENV 394 11 SpTp: Roots of Sustainabilty DALY 106 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Case ENV 394 12 SpTp: Eviron Stats, Advanced CMWL 104 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Webb ENV SCE 10 Senior Capstone Experience ENV SCE 11 Senior Capstone Experience ENV SCE 12 Senior Capstone Experience ENV SCE 13 Senior Capstone Experience ENV SCE 15 Senior Capstone Experience ENV SCE 17 Senior Capstone Experience ENV SCE 18 Senior Capstone Experience
MODERN LANGUAGE STUDY COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- FRS 102 10 Elementary French II GLDS 107 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Pears GLDS 107 T 05:30PM-06:15PM FRS 102 11 Elementary French II GLDS 107 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Pears GLDS 107 TH 05:30PM-06:15PM FRS 102 12 Elementary French II GLDS 107 MWF 01:30PM-02:20PM Pears GLDS 107 T 06:30PM-07:15PM FRS 102 13 Elementary French II GLDS 107 MWF 01:30PM-02:20PM Pears GLDS 107 TH 06:30PM-07:15PM FRS 202 10 Intermediate French II CMWL 210 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Maynard GLDS 107 M 05:30PM-06:15PM FRS 302 10 Advanced French II GLDS 201 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Pears FRS 413 10 The "Grand Siecle" GLDS 218 MW 02:30PM-03:45PM Maynard FRS SCE 10 Senior Capstone Experience FRS SCE 11 Senior Capstone Experience
FIRST-YEAR SEMINAR COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- FYS 101 10 War Over Wolves SMTH 110 TTH 02:30PM-03:45PM Case FYS 101 11 First-Year Seminar SMTH 226 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Deanda FYS 101 12 First-Year Seminar SMTH 223 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Townsend FYS 101 13 First-Year Seminar SMTH 226 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Wanat FYS 101 14 Here Be Monsters SMTH 226 MWF 01:30PM-02:20PM Rydel
GENDER STUDIES COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- GEN 213 10/ Sociology of Gender GLDS 100 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Klocke SOC 213 10 (Cross Listing) GEN 294 10/ SpTp: Queer Anthropology CMWL 210 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM Neely ANT 294 10 (Cross Listing) GEN 301 10/ Chaucer GLDS 107 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Rydel ENG 301 10 (Cross Listing) GEN 321 10/ Women and Politics SMTH 226 MW 02:30PM-03:45PM Deckman POL 321 10,AMS 321 10 (Cross Listing) GEN 340 10/ Victimology GLDS 208 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Durso SOC 340 10,BLS 340 10 (Cross Listing) GEN 341 10/ Politics of Development SMTH 226 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Wade POL 341 10,BLS 341 10 (Cross Listing) GEN 343 10/ History of American Women GLDS 201 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Wilson,C HIS 343 10 (Cross Listing) GEN 394 10/ SpTp: Performance Art STU NRTH MW 08:30AM-11:00AM Wills ART 394 10,THE 394 14 (Cross Listing) GEN 394 11/ SpTp:Grmny Thru Women's Eyes GLDS 107 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Finney GRS 394 10,HMN 394 13 (Cross Listing) GEN 394 12 SpTp: Coming of Age in Am Lit DALY 107 MWF 01:30PM-02:20PM Soderberg
MODERN LANGUAGE STUDY COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- GRS 102 10 Elementary German II DALY 212 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Grewling GLDS 218 T 06:30PM-07:15PM GRS 102 11 Elementary German II DALY 212 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Grewling GLDS 218 TH 06:30PM-07:15PM GRS 202 10 Intermediate German II SMTH 110 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Grewling GLDS 218 T 05:30PM-06:15PM GRS 394 10/ SpTp:Grmny Thru Women's Eyes GLDS 107 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Finney GEN 394 11,HMN 394 13 (Cross Listing) GRS SCE 10 Senior Capstone Experience
HISTORY COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- HIS 111 10 IntroHis:Invention of Childhd GLDS 201 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Wilson,C HIS 111 11 IntroHis:H.Potter/RenScieMagc GLDS 207 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Sorrentino HIS 111 12 IntroHis:America in the 1960s DALY 212 TTH 02:30PM-03:45PM Nugent HIS 202 10 History of the U.S. Since 1865 SMTH 332 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Striner HIS 204 10 Modern World History II GLDS 207 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Black HIS 218 10 Historical Film Genres DALY 106 MWF 02:30PM-05:00PM Striner HIS 337 10 The New Deal & World War II SMTH 113 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Striner HIS 343 10/ History of American Women GLDS 201 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Wilson,C GEN 343 10 (Cross Listing) HIS 352 10 Castls,Clstrs,Cthdrls,Mosques GLDS 207 MW 02:30PM-03:45PM Sorrentino HIS 381 10 History of Modern China GLDS 207 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Black HIS 394 10 SpTp: Finding the 400 GLDS 201 TTH 02:30PM-03:45PM Goodheart HIS 399 10 Historical Method GLDS 201 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Sorrentino HIS 494 10/ SpTp:Washingtn Coll & Slavery GLDS 207 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Wilson,C BLS 494 11 (Cross Listing) HIS SCE 10 Senior Capstone Experience Black HIS SCE 11 Senior Capstone Experience Sorrentino HIS SCE 12 Senior Capstone Experience Striner HIS SCE 13 Senior Capstone Experience Wilson,C HIS SCE 15 Senior Capstone Experience
HUMANITIES COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- HMN 394 10/ SpTp: Chinese Cinema GLDS 117 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Hull ILC 394 10 (Cross Listing) GLDS 100 M 06:30PM-08:30PM HMN 394 11/ SpTp:Legends of the East&West DALY 211 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Wang ILC 394 11 (Cross Listing) HMN 394 12/ SpTp: Hamlet & its Afterlife SMTH 226 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM Moncrief ENG 394 10,THE 394 15 (Cross Listing) HMN 394 13/ SpTp:Grmny Thru Women's Eyes GLDS 107 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Finney GRS 394 10,GEN 394 11 (Cross Listing) HMN 494 10/ SpTp:Censura y represion GLDS 107 MW 02:30PM-03:45PM Ponti HPS 494 10 (Cross Listing) HMN SCE 10 Senior Capstone Experience
MODERN LANGUAGE STUDY COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- HPS 102 10 Elementary Spanish II DALY 212 MWF 01:30PM-02:20PM Moreno DALY 212 T 05:30PM-06:15PM HPS 102 11 Elementary Spanish II DALY 212 MWF 01:30PM-02:20PM Moreno DALY 212 TH 05:30PM-06:15PM HPS 102 12 Elementary Spanish II DALY 212 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Moreno DALY 212 T 06:30PM-07:15PM HPS 102 13 Elementary Spanish II DALY 212 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Moreno DALY 212 TH 06:30PM-07:15PM HPS 102 14 Elementary Spanish II GLDS 218 MWF 01:30PM-02:20PM Deanda GLDS 218 M 06:30PM-07:15PM HPS 102 15 Elementary Spanish II GLDS 218 MWF 01:30PM-02:20PM Deanda GLDS 218 W 06:30PM-07:15PM HPS 102 16 Elementary Spanish II SMTH 111 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Deanda GLDS 201 M 05:30PM-06:15PM HPS 102 17 Elementary Spanish II SMTH 111 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Deanda GLDS 201 W 05:30PM-06:15PM HPS 200 10 Elementary Spanish Review GLDS 117 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Ashmore GLDS 117 T 05:30PM-06:15PM HPS 200 11 Elementary Spanish Review GLDS 117 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Ashmore GLDS 117 TH 05:30PM-06:15PM HPS 200 12 Elementary Spanish Review GLDS 201 MWF 01:30PM-02:20PM Ashmore GLDS 117 T 06:30PM-07:15PM HPS 200 13 Elementary Spanish Review GLDS 201 MWF 01:30PM-02:20PM Ashmore GLDS 117 TH 06:30PM-07:15PM HPS 201 10 Intermediate Spanish I GLDS 107 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Ashmore GLDS 117 T 07:30PM-08:15PM HPS 202 10 Intermediate Spanish II GLDS 208 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Ponti GLDS 208 M 07:30PM-08:15PM HPS 202 11 Intermediate Spanish II GLDS 218 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Ponti GLDS 208 W 07:30PM-08:15PM HPS 302 10 Adv Spanish Proficiency II GLDS 218 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Casado Presa HPS 302 11 Adv Spanish Proficiency II DALY 212 MWF 02:30PM-03:20PM Moreno HPS 304 10 Intro to Literature of Spain GLDS 207 MWF 01:30PM-02:20PM Casado Presa HPS 494 10/ SpTp:Censura y represion GLDS 107 MW 02:30PM-03:45PM Ponti HMN 494 10 (Cross Listing) HPS SCE 12 Senior Capstone Experience HPS SCE 13 Senior Capstone Experience Casado Presa HPS SCE 14 Senior Capstone Experience Deanda
INTERNATIONAL LIT & CULTU COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- ILC 294 10 SpTp:East Asian Culture & Civ GLDS 201 MWF 02:30PM-03:20PM Wang ILC 394 10/ SpTp: Chinese Cinema GLDS 117 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Hull HMN 394 10 (Cross Listing) GLDS 100 M 06:30PM-08:30PM ILC 394 11/ SpTp:Legends of the East&West DALY 211 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Wang HMN 394 11 (Cross Listing) ILC SCE 10 Senior Capstone Experience
INTERNATIONAL STUDIES COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- INT 327 10 Washington Center Internship INT 328 10 Washington Center Seminar INT 329 10 Washington Center Forum INT SCE 10 Senior Capstone Experience Shad INT SCE 11 Senior Capstone Experience Oros INT SCE 12 Senior Capstone Experience Wade INT SCE 13 Senior Capstone Experience Harvey, M INT SCE 14 Senior Capstone Experience Daniels INT SCE 15 Senior Capstone Experience INT SCE 18 Senior Capstone Experience Neely INT SCE 19 Senior Capstone Experience Pears INT SCE 20 Senior Capstone Experience
MATHEMATICS COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- MAT 109 10 Statistics SMTH 113 MWF 08:30AM-09:20AM Doyle MAT 109 11 Statistics SMTH 113 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Doyle MAT 109 12 Statistics DALY 211 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Staff MAT 135 10 Finite Mathematics GLDS 207 MW 04:15PM-05:30PM Coppage MAT 201 10 Differential Calculus CMWL 210 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Doyle MAT 201 11 Differential Calculus CMWL 210 MWF 01:30PM-02:20PM Doyle MAT 201 12 Differential Calculus SMTH 222 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Schwartz MAT 202 10 Integral Calculus SMTH 111 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Poulsen MAT 202 11 Integral Calculus DALY 212 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Poulsen MAT 202 12 Integral Calculus GLDS 218 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Staff MAT 203 10 Multivariable Calculus SMTH 336 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Hamilton, G MAT 292 10 Sophomore Math Mjr Seminar II DUNN N103 MWF 02:30PM-03:20PM Lobo MAT 318 10 Probability SMTH 336 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Hamilton, G MAT 322 10 Intro to Abstract Algebra DALY 211 TTH 02:30PM-03:45PM Schwartz MAT 325 10 Vector Spaces SMTH 222 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Poulsen MAT 327 10 Theory of Numbers DALY 211 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM Schwartz MAT 345 10 Differential Equations SMTH 336 MWF 01:30PM-02:20PM Hamilton, G MAT 350 10/ Theory of Computation DUNN N103 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Ramsey CSI 350 10 (Cross Listing) MAT 392 10 Junior Math Major Seminar II DUNN N103 MWF 02:30PM-03:20PM Lobo MAT 492 10 Senior Math Major Seminar II DUNN N103 MWF 02:30PM-03:20PM Lobo MAT SCE 11 Senior Capstone Experience Hamilton, G MAT SCE 12 Senior Capstone Experience Poulsen MAT SCE 13 Senior Capstone Experience Lobo MAT SCE 14 Senior Capstone Experience Wilson, K MAT SCE 15 Senior Capstone Experience Feinberg MAT SCE 16 Senior Capstone Experience Ramsey MAT SCE 17 Senior Capstone Experience
MUSIC COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- MUS 104 10/ Intro to World Music & Ethno GCA 204 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM McCollum, J ANT 104 10 (Cross Listing) MUS 106 10/ Rock, Pop, & American Culture GCA 204 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Schweitzer BLS 106 10 (Cross Listing) MUS 132 10 Music Theory II GCA 206 MTWTH 10:30AM-11:20AM Leupold MUS 194 10 SpTp: Global Improvisation GCA 244 F 02:30PM-04:15PM Thomas MUS 203 10 Western Music: Ancnt-Barouque GCA 204 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM McCollum, J MUS 232 10 Music Theory IV GCA 206 MTWTH 11:30AM-12:20PM Leupold MUS 233 10 Conducting GCA 206 W 02:30PM-03:45PM Green, E MUS 294 10 SpTp: Music Theater Prod. GCA 244 M 02:30PM-03:45PM Green, E & Winter MUS 332 10 Intro to Music & Production GCA 206 TTH 02:30PM-03:45PM Schweitzer MUS 394 10/ SpTp: Adv. Design: Sound GCA 232 M 01:30PM-05:00PM Staff THE 394 12 (Cross Listing) MUS SCE 10 Senior Capstone Experience Schweitzer MUS SCE 11 Senior Capstone Experience McCollum, J MUS SCE 13 Senior Capstone Experience MUS 135 10 Class Piano I GCA 107 M 10:30AM-11:20AM Brower MUS 135 11 Class Piano I GCA 107 T 10:30AM-11:20AM Brower MUS 135 12 Class Piano I GCA 107 F 01:30PM-02:20PM Park MUS 136 10 Class Guitar I GCA 244 T 11:30AM-12:45PM Palmer, M MUS 136 11 Class Guitar I GCA 244 T 02:30PM-03:45PM Palmer, M MUS 235 10 Class Piano II GCA 107 F 02:30PM-03:45PM Park MUS 236 10 Class Guitar II GCA 244 T 04:00PM-05:15PM Palmer, M MUS 251 10 Applied Music: Voice GCA 112 Winter MUS 251 11 Applied Music: Voice GCA 113 M. Morse Jans MUS 253 10 Applied Music: Piano GCA 107 Brower MUS 253 11 Applied Music: Piano GCA 207 Park MUS 255 10 Applied Music: Clarinet/Sax GCA 244 Thomas MUS 255 11 Applied Music: Flute GCA 208 Kesner MUS 257 10 Applied Music: Guitar/Lute GCA 104 Palmer, M MUS 259 10 Applied Music: Trumpet GCA 244 DeArmond MUS 259 11 Applied Music: Low Brass GCA 212 McCollum, J MUS 261 10 Applied Music: Violin/Viola GCA 212 McCollum, K MUS 261 11 Applied Music: Cello GCA 208 Shomper MUS 261 12 Applied Music: Bass GCA 104 Anthony MUS 263 10 Applied Mus: Percussion/Drums GCA 116 Staff MUS 265 10 Applied Music: Composition GCA 203 Leupold MUS 451 10 Applied Music: Adv Voice GCA 112 Winter MUS 451 11 Applied Music: Adv Voice GCA 113 M. Morse Jans MUS 453 10 Applied Music: Adv Piano GCA 207 Brower MUS 453 11 Applied Music: Adv Piano GCA 207 Park MUS 455 10 Applied Music: Adv Clar./Sax GCA 244 Thomas MUS 455 11 Applied Music: Adv Flute GCA 208 Kesner MUS 455 12 Applied Music: Adv Woodwinds GCA 208 Schultz, H MUS 457 10 Applied Music: Adv Guitar/Lute GCA 104 Palmer, M MUS 459 10 Applied Music: Adv Trumpet GCA 244 DeArmond MUS 459 11 Applied Music: Adv Low Brass GCA 212 McCollum, J MUS 461 10 Applied Music:Adv Violn/Viola GCA 212 McCollum, K MUS 461 11 Applied Music: Adv Cello Shomper MUS 461 12 Applied Music: Adv Bass Anthony MUS 463 10 Appld Music: Adv Percuss/Drums GCA 116 Staff MUS 463 11 Appld Music: Adv Percuss/Drums GCA 116 Schweitzer MUS 277 10 W.C. Symphonic Band GCA 116 Wharton, K MUS 278 10 Steel Pan Ensemble GCA 116 T 04:00PM-05:30PM Leupold MUS 279 10 Japanese Music Ensemble GCA 108 McCollum, J MUS 279 11 Japanese Music Ensemble GCA 108 McCollum, J MUS 279 12 Japanese Music Ensemble GCA 108 McCollum, J MUS 281 10/ W.C. Jazz Ensemble GCA 116 TH 04:00PM-05:45PM Thomas BLS 281 10 (Cross Listing) MUS 283 10 W.C. Chorus GCA 244 M 04:00PM-05:30PM Green, E MUS 289 10/ Afro-Cuban Song GCA 116 W 06:00PM-07:00PM Schweitzer BLS 289 10 (Cross Listing) MUS 289 11/ Afro-Cuban Drums GCA 116 W 07:00PM-08:00PM Schweitzer BLS 289 11 (Cross Listing) MUS 291 10 W.C. String Orchestra GCA 212 T 06:30PM-08:30PM McCollum, K MUS 294 11 SpTp: Pan Pipe Ensemble GCA 108 Kesner MUS 294 12 SpTp: Indian Music Ensemble GCA 108 Leupold & McCollum, J MUS 475 10/ W.C. Jazz Combo GCA 116 W 02:30PM-03:45PM Schweitzer BLS 475 10 (Cross Listing) MUS 487 10 Chamber Ensemble: Brass GCA 244 DeArmond MUS 487 11 Chamber Ensemble: Woodwinds GCA 116 TH 06:00PM-07:30PM Thomas MUS 487 12 Chamber Ensemble: Strings GCA 212 McCollum, K MUS 487 13 Chamber Ensemble: Electronic GCA 206 T 04:00PM-05:30PM Schweitzer MUS 487 14 Chamber Ensemble: Guitar GCA 244 Palmer, M MUS 487 15 Chamber Ens: Musical GCA 116 W 04:00PM-05:30PM Green, E
PHYSICAL EDUCATION Key Code: T = Theory, LA = Lifetime Activity, AA = Aerobic Activity 1 = first half of semester, 2 = second half of semester COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- PED 002 10 Aerobics/Cardio (A-1) JFC TR MW 09:30AM-10:20AM Alvarez PED 004 10 Tennis (A-1) JFC FH TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM PED 005 10 Golf (A-2) JFC TR MW 09:30AM-10:20AM R. Poisson PED 006 10 Lifeguard Cert. (A-1) CSC POOL TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Harris PED 008 10 Lifetime Fitness PED 017 10 Strength & Conditioning JFC TR MW 10:30AM-11:20AM Jenkins PED 018 10 Horseback Riding (T & A) PED 019 10 Pilates Mat Class (A-1) CAIN STD MW 08:30AM-09:20AM Fry PED 019 11 Pilates Mat Class (A-2) CAIN STD MW 09:30AM-10:20AM Fry PED 025 10 Yoga (A-1) CAIN STD MW 09:30AM-10:20AM Fry PED 025 11 Yoga (A-2) CAIN STD MW 08:30AM-09:20AM Fry PED 026 10 Racquet Sports PED 030 10 Scuba (A-1) SMTH 110 W 06:00PM-10:00PM Kiser PED 034 10 Advanced Scuba (A-1) SMTH 110 W 06:00PM-10:00PM Kiser PED 047 10 Personal Training (T-2) JFC TR TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Jenkins PED 051 10 Methods of Coaching (T-2) JFC TR TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Dunshee PED 052 10 Nutrition (T-2) JFC TR MW 09:30AM-10:20AM Alvarez NOTE: Physical Education courses are 7 1/2 weeks in length. Students may not add a course after the first week of classes without the instructor's approval.
PHILOSOPHY COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- PHL 100 10 Introduction to Philosophy CMWL 210 TTH 04:00PM-05:15PM Benson PHL 100 11 Introduction to Philosophy DALY 211 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Weigel PHL 100 12 Introduction to Philosophy SMTH 111 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM McCabe PHL 112 10 Intro Comprtv Religion:Eastern SMTH 110 MWF 01:30PM-02:20PM Brien PHL 214 10 History of Modern Philosophy CMWL 210 TTH 02:30PM-03:45PM Benson PHL 225 10 Ethical Theory SMTH 111 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM McCabe PHL 294 10 SpTp: Phil Prspctvs Sprtualty SMTH 110 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Brien PHL 294 11/ SpTp: Religion and the State SMTH 111 M 01:30PM-04:00PM Prud'homme REL 294 10 (Cross Listing) PHL 305 10 Philosophy of Religion DALY 211 MW 02:30PM-03:45PM Weigel PHL 394 10 SpTp: Chinese Philosophy SMTH 110 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM Brien H PHL 394 90 SpTp: Utopia DALY 212 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Weigel PHL SCE 10 Senior Capstone Experience Brien PHL SCE 12 Senior Capstone Experience McCabe PHL SCE 14 Senior Capstone Experience Weigel
PHYSICS COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- PHY 102 10 College Physics II w/ Lab GLDS 100 MWF 08:30AM-09:20AM Keiser DUNN N201 W 01:30PM-04:15PM Keiser PHY 102 11 College Physics II w/ Lab GLDS 100 MWF 08:30AM-09:20AM Keiser DUNN N201 TH 10:00AM-12:45PM Keiser PHY 112 10 General Physics II w/ Lab TOLL SG10 MWF 08:30AM-09:20AM Thuecks, D DUNN N201 T 10:00AM-12:45PM J. Chillog PHY 112 11 General Physics II w/ Lab TOLL SG10 MWF 08:30AM-09:20AM Thuecks, D DUNN N201 T 01:30PM-04:15PM J. Chillog PHY 240 10/ Earth and Planetary Systems DUNN N210 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Kehm, Karl ENV 240 10 (Cross Listing) TBA TBA Kehm, Karl PHY 252 10 Sci Modeling & Data Analysis DUNN N210 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Campbell, C PHY 252 11 Sci Modeling & Data Analysis DUNN N210 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM Campbell, C PHY 292 10 Sophomore Physics Seminar II DUNN N213 T 04:00PM-05:15PM Kehm, Karl PHY 322 10 Quantum Mechanics DUNN N210 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Campbell, C PHY 352 10 Electronics DUNN N210 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Thuecks, D DUNN N207 M 01:30PM-04:15PM Thuecks, D PHY 352 11 Electronics DUNN N210 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Thuecks, D DUNN N207 T 01:00PM-03:45PM Thuecks, D PHY 392 10 Junior Physics Seminar II DUNN N213 T 04:00PM-05:15PM Kehm, Karl PHY 394 10 SpTp: Optics DUNN N210 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Keiser PHY 492 10 Senior Physics Seminar II DUNN N213 T 04:00PM-05:15PM Kehm, Karl PHY SCE 11 Senior Capstone Experience
POLITICAL SCIENCE COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- POL 102 10 American Gov't and Politics DALY 107 TTH 08:30AM-09:45AM Cossette POL 102 11 American Gov't and Politics GLDS 208 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Prud'homme POL 104 10 Intro to World Politics GLDS 208 MW 02:30PM-03:45PM Bokhari POL 104 11 Intro to World Politics GLDS 207 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Shad POL 202 10 Justice, Pwr & Political Thght GLDS 208 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Prud'homme POL 321 10/ Women and Politics SMTH 226 MW 02:30PM-03:45PM Deckman GEN 321 10,AMS 321 10 (Cross Listing) POL 323 10 Constitutional Law GLDS 218 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Prud'homme POL 341 10/ Politics of Development SMTH 226 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Wade GEN 341 10,BLS 341 10 (Cross Listing) POL 345 10 Comparative Gov't: East Asia SMTH 110 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Oros POL 371 10 International Politics GLDS 207 T 04:00PM-06:30PM Shad POL 380 10 American Foreign Policy GLDS 201 MW 04:00PM-05:15PM Bokhari POL 386 10 Comparative Peace Processes SMTH 223 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM Wade POL 394 10/ SpTp: Public Opinion Amer Pol SMTH 223 TTH 02:30PM-03:45PM Cossette AMS 394 11 (Cross Listing) POL 394 11 SpTp: Parties and Int. Groups SMTH 226 W 04:00PM-06:30PM Cossette POL 419 10 MD General Assembly Intrnshp GLDS 105 W 12:30PM-01:30PM Deckman POL 473 10 Model United Nations GLDS 207 T 02:30PM-03:45PM Shad POL SCE 11 Senior Capstone Experience Shad POL SCE 12 Senior Capstone Experience Deckman POL SCE 13 Senior Capstone Experience Oros POL SCE 14 Senior Capstone Experience Wade POL SCE 15 Senior Capstone Experience Cossette POL SCE 18 Senior Capstone Experience Prud'homme
PSYCHOLOGY COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- PSY 112 10 General Psychology GLDS 100 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Sommerfeld PSY 112 11 General Psychology GLDS 100 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM McKillop PSY 202 10 Life-Span Development TOLL SG10 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Murphy PSY 205 10 Drugs & Behavior GLDS 207 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Kerchner PSY 205 11 Drugs & Behavior DALY 107 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Kerchner PSY 209 10 Stats & Design I w/ Lab DUNN NG14 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Murphy DUNN NG14 TH 09:00AM-11:00AM Murphy PSY 209 11 Stats & Design I w/ Lab DUNN NG14 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Murphy DUNN NG14 TH 12:15PM-02:15PM Murphy PSY 234 10 Psychopathology II GLDS 208 MWF 01:30PM-02:20PM Littlefield PSY 309 10 Stats & Design II w/ Lab DUNN NG14 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Townsend DUNN NG14 T 09:00AM-11:00AM Townsend PSY 309 11 Stats & Design II w/ Lab DUNN NG14 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Townsend DUNN NG14 T 12:00PM-02:00PM Townsend PSY 313 10 Learning & ABA w/ Lab DUNN NG14 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Kerchner DUNN NG14 MWF 08:30AM-09:20AM Sommerfeld & Kerchner PSY 316 10 Cognitive Neuroscience w/ Lab DUNN NG13 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM Spilich DUNN NG20 W 09:30AM-11:30AM Spilich PSY 316 11 Cognitive Neuroscience w/ Lab DUNN NG13 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM Spilich DUNN NG20 W 12:30PM-02:30PM Spilich PSY 317 10 Princ Sensatn/Perceptn w/ Lab DUNN NG13 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Gibson DUNN NG20 F 09:30AM-11:30AM Gibson PSY 317 11 Princ Sensatn/Perceptn w/ Lab DUNN NG13 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Gibson DUNN NG20 F 12:30PM-02:30PM Gibson PSY 321 10 Expermntl Social Psych w/ Lab DUNN NG01 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM McKillop DUNN NG01 T 01:00PM-03:00PM McKillop PSY 382 10/ Intro to Social Welfare GLDS 208 T 05:30PM-08:00PM Kohl SOC 382 10 (Cross Listing) PSY 394 10 SpTp: Youth Dev. Seminar DUNN NG13 M 03:30PM-05:10PM Sommerfeld PSY 399 10 Junior Seminar TOLL SG10 W 03:30PM-04:20PM Sommerfeld PSY 433 10 Child Assessment w/ Lab DUNN NG13 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Littlefield DUNN NG13 MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Littlefield PSY 490 10 Psychology Internship DUNN NG13 W 04:30PM-05:45PM Sommerfeld PSY SCE 10 Senior Capstone Experience PSY SCE 11 Senior Capstone Experience PSY SCE 12 Senior Capstone Experience PSY SCE 13 Senior Capstone Experience PSY SCE 16 Senior Capstone Experience PSY SCE 19 Senior Capstone Experience
RELIGION COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- REL 294 10/ SpTp: Religion and the State SMTH 111 M 01:30PM-04:00PM Prud'homme PHL 294 11 (Cross Listing)
SOCIOLOGY COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- SOC 101 10 Intro to Sociology GLDS 100 MWF 09:30AM-10:20AM Klocke SOC 101 11 Intro to Sociology SMTH 222 TTH 08:30AM-09:45AM Abedi-Anim SOC 101 12 Intro to Sociology DALY 218 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Abedi-Anim SOC 213 10/ Sociology of Gender GLDS 100 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Klocke GEN 213 10 (Cross Listing) SOC 240 10/ Criminology GLDS 208 TTH 02:30PM-03:45PM Durso BLS 240 10 (Cross Listing) SOC 294 10 SpTp: Global Hlth Disparities SMTH 222 TTH 04:00PM-05:15PM Yost SOC 303 10 Social Theory GLDS 208 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Durso SOC 340 10/ Victimology GLDS 208 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Durso GEN 340 10,BLS 340 10 (Cross Listing) SOC 382 10/ Intro to Social Welfare GLDS 208 T 05:30PM-08:00PM Kohl PSY 382 10 (Cross Listing) SOC 394 10 SpTp: Sociology of Globalzt'n GLDS 100 MWF 01:30PM-02:20PM Klocke SOC 394 11 SpTp: Sociology of Disablties SMTH 336 MW 02:30PM-03:45PM Yost SOC 484 10 Field Exper in Social Welfare GLDS 207 TH 06:00PM-08:30PM Clark SOC 492 10 Senior Seminar GLDS 208 M 04:00PM-05:15PM Yost SOC 494 10 SpTp: Sociology of Aging SMTH 332 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM Yost SOC 494 11/ SpTp: Black Immigrant Exp. SMTH 226 TTH 02:30PM-03:45PM Abedi-Anim BLS 494 10 (Cross Listing) SOC SCE 11 Senior Capstone Experience SOC SCE 16 Senior Capstone Experience Klocke SOC SCE 17 Senior Capstone Experience Abedi-Anim SOC SCE 18 Senior Capstone Experience Durso SOC SCE 19 Senior Capstone Experience Yost
THEATER & DANCE COURSE TITLE LOCATION DAYS TIME INSTRUCTOR ---------- ----------------------------- -------- ---- -------------- ---------- THE 102 10 Drama, Stage, and Society II GCA 204 MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Volansky THE 181 10 Theatre Practicum: Crew Eckelman THE 182 10 Theatre Practicum:Performance Eckelman THE 183 10 Theatre Practicum: Design Eckelman THE 184 10 ThePrac: Dramaturgy & AD Eckelman THE 185 10 Theatre Practicum: ASM Eckelman THE 206 10/ Shakespeare II SMTH 222 TTH 02:30PM-03:45PM Moncrief ENG 206 10 (Cross Listing) THE 211 10 Acting I GCA TWS MWF 10:30AM-11:20AM Sommerfeld THE 211 11 Acting I GCA TWS MWF 11:30AM-12:20PM Sommerfeld THE 211 12 Acting I GCA TWS MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Daigle THE 211 13 Acting I GCA TWS MWF 01:30PM-02:20PM Daigle THE 231 10 Theatre Technology I GCA 216 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Stahl THE 241 10 Intro to Theatrical Design GCA 232 TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Eckelman THE 285 10 Adv The Practicum: Stage Mgmt Eckelman THE 358 10 Dramaturgy GCA 204 W 02:30PM-05:00PM Volansky THE 361 10/ Perf Studies: Adaptation GCA 216 M 02:30PM-05:00PM Fox, B ENG 394 13 (Cross Listing) THE 381 10 Junior Seminar GCA 216 TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Fox, B THE 394 10 SpTp: Plays 2001 - 2017 GCA 204 MWF 12:30PM-01:20PM Volansky THE 394 11 SpTp: Adv. Design: Scenery GCA 216 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM Eckelman THE 394 12/ SpTp: Adv. Design: Sound GCA 232 M 01:30PM-05:00PM Staff MUS 394 10 (Cross Listing) THE 394 14/ SpTp: Performance Art STU NRTH MW 08:30AM-11:00AM Wills ART 394 10,GEN 394 10 (Cross Listing) THE 394 15/ SpTp: Hamlet & Its Afterlife SMTH 226 TTH 01:00PM-02:15PM Moncrief ENG 394 10,HMN 394 12 (Cross Listing) THE 394 16 SpTp: Adv Acting Heightd Lang GCA TWS TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Fox, B THE 400 10 Elements of Production TBA TBA Eckelman THE 415 10 Theories of Acting GCA TWS TH 02:30PM-05:00PM Daigle THE SCE 14 Senior Capstone Experience Eckelman NOTE: Students meet the Sophmore Writing Obligation requirements by: 1. Enrolling in one of the SWO sections, AND either: a. taking one course designated by one asterisk (*) or b. taking two courses designated by two asterisks (**).